Program for The 2010 Military Communications Conference - Unclassified Technical Program

Monday, November 1

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

CSNM- 1: Tactical Network Security

Room: SJCC Room K - Street Level
Chair: Sherry Wang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA)
Impact of Security Properties on the Quality of Information in Tactical Military
Greg Cirincione (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, USA); Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
pp. 1610-1615
Implementation and Evaluation of Accountability Using Flow-Net in Wireless Networks
Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Ke Meng (The University of Alabama, USA); Daisuke Takahashi (The University of Alabama, USA)
pp. 1616-1621
Security for Distributed SOA At the Tactical Edge
R. William Maule (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); William C. Lewis (OPNAV, USA)
pp. 1622-1627
Supporting Periodic, Strong Re-authentication in MANET Scenarios
Mazda Salmanian (Defence R&D Canada, Canada); Jiangxin Hu (Communication Research Centre Canada, Canada); Li Pan (Communication Research Centre Canada, Canada); Peter C Mason (Defence Research & Development Canada, Canada); Ming Li (Defence R&D Canada, Canada)
pp. 1628-1634
Leveraging Social Networks for Key Distribution to Secure Communication in Tactical Military Networks
Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Ahmed Bahjat (Penn State, USA)
pp. 1635-1640

CSNM- 2: Optimizing Network Operations

Room: SJCC Room L - Street Level
Chair: Dilip S Gokhale (Lockheed Martin IS&GS, USA)
Secure Channel Establishment in Disadvantaged Networks Optimizing TLS Using Intercepting Proxies
Joseph Cooley (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Roger Khazan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1641-1646
Distributed Diagnosis of Network Faults and Performance Problems for Tactical Military Networks
Marian Nodine (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Donald Baker (Consultant, USA); Gary Levin (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Darrell Woelk (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Kathleen Kurachik (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Yow-Jian Lin (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Ritu Chadha (Telcordia, USA); Jason Chiang (telcordia, USA); Kim Moeltner (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Yogeeta Kumar (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Rocio Bauer (CERDEC, USA)
pp. 1647-1652
Additional Break (CSNM-2)
Enforcing Secure and Robust Routing with Declarative Policies
Palanivel Andiappan Kodeswaran (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Filip Perich (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Wenjia Li (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Anupam Joshi (UMBC, USA); Tim Finin (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
pp. 1653-1658
User-Centered Design of Graphical User Interfaces
Riku Luostarinen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland); Jukka M J Manner (Aalto University, Finland); Juho Määttä (Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland); Risto Järvinen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland)
pp. 1659-1664

NPP- 1: Airborne Networks

Room: SJCC Room B1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Guangyu Pei (Boeing, USA)
IANetServ: Design and Implementation of Robust and Auto-configurable Network Service for Airborne Network
Kyung Joon Kwak (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA); Hongmei Deng (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Justin Yackoski (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Harry Bullen (Inteligent Automation, Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Anthony McAuley (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Subir Das (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
pp. 754-759
Enable VoIP Survivability for Future Tactical Airborne Networks
Tuong Le (Lockheed Martin IS&GS, USA); Steve Cook (Lockheed Martin, USA); Gregory Hadynski (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Diane Kiwior (The MITRE Corp., USA); David Parker (Electronic System Center, USA)
pp. 760-765
Optimization of Directional Antenna Network Topology in Airborne Networks
Gregory Hadynski (AFRL, USA); Seoung Bum Lee (Mayflower Communications Company, Inc., USA); Gowri Rajappan (Mayflower Communications Company, Inc., USA); Ravi Sundaram (Northeastern University, USA); Xiaofei Wang (Mayflower Communications Company, Inc., USA); Fangfei Zhou (Northeastern University, USA)
pp. 766-771
Airborne Telemetry Networks: Challenges and Solutions in the ANTP Suite
Justin P Rohrer (The University of Kansas, USA); Abdul Jabbar (The University of Kansas, USA); Egemen K Çetinkaya (University of Kansas, USA); James P. G. Sterbenz (University of Kansas & Lancaster University (UK), USA)
pp. 772-777
Performance Characterization of Ad Hoc Routing Protocols with Mobility Awareness
Aditya Kothari (UtopiaCompression Corp., USA); Bao-Hong Shen (UtopiaCompression Corporation, USA); Abhishek Tiwari (UtopiaCompression Corp., USA); Anurag Ganguli (UtopiaCompression Corporation, USA); Shulix Xu (UtopiaCompression Corp., USA); David Krzysiak (Air Force Research Lab – Rome Research Site/RIGC, USA)
pp. 778-783

NPP- 2: Cross-layer Design

Room: SJCC Room B2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Harold Zheng (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA)
Multiuser Detection Enabled Medium Access Control in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Shaomin Mo (BAE Systems, USA); Reza Ghanadan (BAE Systems, USA); John Gu (BAE Systems, USA); Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA); Joseph Farkas (BAE Systems, USA); John Tranquilli (BAE Systems, USA); Joshua Niedzwiecki (BAE Systems, USA); Bruce A Fette (DARPA, USA)
pp. 784-789
Optimal Scheduling in Frequency-agile Wireless Networks
Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 790-795
Distributed Scheduler Design for Multiuser Detection Enabled Wireless Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Shaomin Mo (BAE Systems, USA); Reza Ghanadan (BAE Systems, USA); John Gu (BAE Systems, USA); Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA); Joseph Farkas (BAE Systems, USA); John Tranquilli (BAE Systems, USA); Joshua Niedzwiecki (BAE Systems, USA); Bruce A Fette (DARPA, USA)
pp. 796-801
Multi-user Diversity in Single-Radio OFDMA Ad Hoc Networks Based on Gibbs Sampling
Marzieh Veyseh (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
pp. 802-807
Power Aware Scheduling and Power Control Techniques for Multiuser Detection Enabled Wireless Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Joseph Farkas (BAE Systems, USA); Brandon Hombs (BAE Systems, USA); John Tranquilli (BAE Systems, USA); Shaomin Mo (BAE Systems, USA); John Gu (BAE Systems, USA); Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA); Bruce A Fette (DARPA, USA)
pp. 808-813

NPP- 3: Wireless Sensor Networks

Room: SJCC Room B3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
Batch Forwarding in Wireless Sensor Networks
Turgay Korkmaz (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
pp. 814-822
Maximizing α-Lifetime of Sensor Networks with Solar Energy Sources
Amjad Abu-Baker (New Mexico State University, USA); Hong Huang (New Mexico State University, USA); Eric Johnson (NMSU, USA); Satyajayant Misra (New Mexico State University, USA); Rafael Asorey-Cacheda (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Manikanden Balakrishnan (New Mexico State University, USA)
pp. 823-827
Target Coverage Algorithms with Multiple Sensing Ranges in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jianxin Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Ming Liu (Central South University, P.R. China); Mingming Lu (Central South University, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
pp. 828-833
Optimal Deployment and Replenishment of Monitoring Wireless Sensor Networks
David J Dorsey (Drexel University, USA); Moshe Kam (Drexel University, USA)
pp. 834-839
Algorithms for Improved Network Lifetime of Cooperative Autonomous Mobile Robotic Systems
Amlakawit Medhin (North Carolina Central University, USA); Ravanasamudram N Uma (NCCU, USA); Alade Tokuta (North Carolina Central University, USA)
pp. 840-845

NPP- 4: Testbeds and Emulation

Room: SJCC Room B4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: George Elmasry (DSCI, USA)
Experimental Range Extension of Concurrent Cooperative Transmission in Indoor Environments at 2.4GHz
Haejoon Jung (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yong Jun Chang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Teck, USA)
pp. 846-851
Distance and Throughput Measurements in Mobile WiMAX Test Bed
Puttipong Mahasukhon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Ting Zhou (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Tao Ma (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
pp. 852-857
Realistic Modeling of Tactical Networks with Multi-Level Security in VAN Testbeds
Alexander Poylisher (Telcordia, USA); Constantin Serban (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Jason Chiang (telcordia, USA); Ritu Chadha (Telcordia, USA); Kim Jakubowski (RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD NetOps Branch, USA); Keith Whittaker (RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD NetOps Branch, USA); Rocio Bauer (CERDEC, USA)
pp. 858-863
Comparison of CORE Network Emulation Platforms
Jeff Ahrenholz (Boeing, USA)
pp. 864-869
Tactical Data Links - 22Mbs over 5Mi Using Copper Cables 'WD-1/TT' As Its Transmission Medium
Alec Umansky (Defence Communications Industry Pty Ltd, Australia); William Winter (Associated Industries, USA)
pp. 870-875

NPP- 5: Quality of Service

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: Kirk Chang (Telcordia, USA)
QoS-aware Adaptive Middleware (QAM) for tactical MANET applications
Abhrajit Ghosh (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA); Shih-wei Li (Applied Reseach, Telcordia Technologies, USA); Jason Chiang (telcordia, USA); Ritu Chadha (Telcordia, USA); Kim Moeltner (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Syeed E. Ali (US Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development, and Engineering Center (CERDEC), USA); Yogeeta Kumar (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Rocio Bauer (CERDEC, USA)
pp. 876-881
Comparison and Analysis of Measurement and Parameter Based Admission Control Methods for Quality of Service (QoS) Provisioning
Orlie Brewer (The Boeing Company, USA); Arun Ayyagari (Boeing, USA)
pp. 882-886
Intelligent Content Transformation in Tactical Wireless Networks
David Shur (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Ta Chen (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Vikram Kaul (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Sunil Samtani (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA); Kirthika Parmeswaran (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Florin Sultan (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Shery Thomas (CERDEC, USA); Jeffrey Bowcock (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Ibrahim Hokelek (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Francesco Caruso (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Marek Fiuk (Member of IITiS PAN research group, EuroFGI partner no. 36, USA)
pp. 887-892
Intelligent Application Persistence in Tactical Wireless Networks
David Shur (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Ta Chen (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Sunil Samtani (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA); Vikram Kaul (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Kirthika Parmeswaran (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Florin Sultan (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Shery Thomas (CERDEC, USA); Will Zimmerman (CERDEC, USA); Thomas Kiernan (US Army, USA)
pp. 893-898
Using Bayesian Networks for Cognitive Control of Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Giorgio Quer (Università di Padova, Italy); Sankara Narayana Hemanth Meenakshisundaram (University of California, San Diego, USA); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (University of California, San Diego, USA); Manoj Bs (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ramesh Rao (University of California at San Diego, USA); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
pp. 899-904

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SP- 1.1: Information Assurance and Security

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Alex Lackpour (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories, USA)
Open Framework for the NATO Secure Voice Strategy
Klaus-Dieter Tuchs (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Hermann Wietgrefe (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Ricardo Berto-Monleon (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Timm Korte (Sirrix AG security technologies, Germany); Ammar Alkassar (Sirrix AG security technologies, Germany)
pp. 2010-2015
An Overview of the Tactical Secure Voice Cryptographic Interoperability Specification
Thomas Moran (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA); David Heide (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Swati Shah (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2016-2021
The CCSDS Space Data Link Security protocol
Ignacio Aguilar Sanchez (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Gilles Moury (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES), France); Howard Weiss (Cobham, USA)
pp. 2022-2027

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

SP- 2: Architectures and Interoperability

Room: SJCC Room N - Street Level
Chair: Greg Harm (Space Systems Loral, USA)
A Dynamic and Policy-Controlled Approach to Federating Information Systems
Niranjan Suri (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Massimiliano Marcon (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition - IHMC, USA); Andrzej Uszok (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Maggie Breedy (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Jeff Bradshaw (IHMC, USA); Marco M Carvalho (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); James Hanna (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Robert Hillman (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Vaughn Combs (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Asher Sinclair (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2028-2033
XML Standards as the Basis for Data Interoperability Among Military C2 Systems and Beyond
Robert M Beardsworth (U.S. Joint Forces Command, USA); Philip Barry (The MITRE Corporation, USA); John Wandelt (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Scott Renner (The MITRE Corporation, USA); David O'Neill (US Joint Forces Command, USA)
pp. 2034-2039
A Common Data Model to Enhance C4ISR On-The-Move's System of Systems Integrated Capabilities Events
Kristin Giammarco (NPS, USA); Jason Sypniewski (US Army RDECOM, USA)
pp. 2040-2045
Resource Brokering Service: Automatic Plan Composition and Execution
Mark Ford (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Magnus Ljungberg (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Daniel J Van Hook (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Robert Shaw (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Ethan Aubin (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2046-2051
Composable Applications Using Service Encapsulation (CAUSE)
Herbert Viggh (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Christopher Weed (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Michael Chan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Daniel J Van Hook (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2052-2057

SP- 3: Communication Techniques

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon II - Exhibit Level
Chair: Prakash Sesha (LMCO, USA)
The Link 16 Contention Access Protocol for Multiple-Reception Terminals
Edward Custy (SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA)
pp. 2058-2063
A Tactical Reachback Extended Communications Capability
Michael A. Rupar (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Allan Freeman (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Brian Vorees (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Bradley Tame (Ball Aerospace, USA); Sameep Dave (Viasat, Inc., USA)
pp. 2064-2069
Active Interference Cancelation for User Coexistence in the Presence of I/Q Imbalance
Arash Zahedi-Ghasabeh (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Alireza Tarighat (Broadcom Corporation, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 2070-2074
Gunshot Detection System for JTRS Radios
Michael Smith (SPAWAR, USA); Anthony Buscemi (SPAWAR Atlantic, USA); Dexiang Xu (Spawar Charleston, USA)
pp. 2075-2080
Modeling the Effects of Wind Turbines on Radar Returns
R. Ryan Ohs (Remcom, Inc, USA); Gregory Skidmore (Remcom, Inc., USA); Gary Bedrosian (Remcom, Inc., USA)
pp. 2081-2085

9:30 AM - 11:50 AM

WSP- 1: Source Coding

Room: SJCC Room C1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Colin Brown (CRC, Canada)
A Design of Rate-Adaptive LDPC Codes for Distributed Source Coding Using PEG Algorithm
Min Jang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Jin Whan Kang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Sang-Hyo Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
pp. 1-6
Region-Of-Interest Based Pixel Domain Wyner-Ziv Coding
Chunsung Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Dongsan Jun (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Ji-eun Oh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Hyunwook Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Jeongseok Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
pp. 7-10
Optimal Rate Adaptation for VoIP Over Wireless Tandem Links
Ala' Khalifeh (University of California-Irvine, USA); Homayoun Yousefi'zadeh (University of California, Irvine, USA)
pp. 11-16
Introducing COMPACT: An Oscillator-Based Approach to Toll-Quality Speech Coding at Low Bit Rates
Anton Yen (Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific, USA); Irina Gorodnitsky (Neo-dynamic Engineering, USA)
pp. 17-21
300 bps Noise Robust Vocoder
Charles Obranovich (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); John Golusky (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Robert Preuss (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Darren Fabbri (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Daniel Cruthirds (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Erin Aylward (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); James Freebersyser (Raytheon - BBN Technologies, USA); Stephen R. Kolek (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
pp. 22-27

WSP- 2: Cognitive Radio I: Spectrum Sensing

Room: SJCC Room C2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA)
The Radiometer and Its Practical Implementation
Don Torrieri (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 28-34
High Precision Concatenated Spectrum Cognitive Radio-Based Range Estimation
Mohsen Pourkhaatoun (Michigan Technological University, USA); Seyed (Reza) Zekavat (Michigan Technological University, USA)
pp. 35-40
Enhanced Spectrum Sensing Techniques for Dynamic Spectrum Access Cognitive Radio Networks
Steven Boyd (Clemson University, USA); Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA)
pp. 41-46
Demonstration of Real-time Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Zhe Chen (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Nan Guo (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Robert Caiming Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, USA)
pp. 47-52
Joint Spectrum Sensing and Primary User Localization for Cognitive Radio via Compressed Sensing
Xue Li (Wright State University, USA); Qian Han (Wright State University, USA); Vasu Devan Chakravarthy (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)
pp. 53-58

WSP- 3: Satellite Communications

Room: SJCC Room C3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Eric K Hall (L-3 Communications, USA)
Remote Satellite Amplifier Predistortion Using the Indirect Learning Architecture
Jakob Harmon (University of Virginia, USA); Stephen G. Wilson (University of Virginia, USA)
pp. 59-64
Shared-Spectrum Bandwidth Efficient Satellite Communications
Craig Agne (MITRE, USA); Billy Cornell (Marine Corps, USA); Mark Dale (Comtech EF Data, USA); Ronald Kearns (Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA), USA); Frank Lee (Air Force Communications Agency, USA)
pp. 65-70
Enhancing Small Satellite Communication Through Effective Antenna System Design
Paul Daniel Muri (University of Florida, USA); Obulpathi Nayudu Challa (University of Florida, USA); Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)
pp. 71-76
A Wideband, Dual-Polarized Connected Crossed-Dipole Scalable Array for SATCOM
Derek Linden (X5 Systems, Inc, USA); Jason Lohn (X5 Systems, Inc., USA); TJ Hawkins (Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company, USA)
pp. 77-80
Increased Dynamic Range Multi-rate Waveform for Mobile Satellite Communications: Adaptive Coding Spreading and Modulation (ACSM)
John O'Neill (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Arthur Loh (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Nirmal Velayudhan (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Shay Har-Noy (ViaSat, Inc., USA)
pp. 81-86

WSP- 4: MIMO Relays

Room: SJCC Room C4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Thomas R Halford (TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA)
Designing Zero-Forcing Based MIMO relay networks with Channel-Controlled ARQ to achieve full diversity
Wei Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Giwan Choi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 87-92
Iterative Transceiver Design for MIMO AF Relay Networks with Multiple Sources
Shaodan Ma (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Chengwen Xing (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yijia Fan (Princeton University, USA); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tungsang Ng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 93-98
An Overview of Beamforming and Power Allocation for MIMO Relays
Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
pp. 99-104
Reconfigurable Antennas and Distributed Bit Loading for MIMO Ad-Hoc Networks
John Kountouriotis (Drexel University, USA); Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA)
pp. 105-110
Synchronization for Cascaded Distributed MIMO Communications
Zhen Gao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, USA); Yong Jun Chang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Teck, USA)
pp. 111-116

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

SP- 1.2: Network Centric Systems

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Anton Moldovan (Northrop Grumman, USA)
Use of Live Virtual & Constructive (LVC) Technology for Large Scale Operational Tests of Net-Centric Systems
Michael DiGennaro (Operational Test Command, USA); Oral Walker (PEO-I Modeling and Simulation Office, USA); Sheetalkumar Doshi (Scalable Network Technologies, USA); Bradley Bressler (Scalable Network Technologies, USA); Rajive Bagrodia (Scalable Network Technologies, USA)
pp. 2086-2091
Joint Internet Protocol (IP) Architectures for the Future
Cathy Young (SPAWAR, USA); Terry Delaney (Systems Technology Forum LTD, USA); Kevin Meyers (OSD, USA); Jeffrey A. Cucciniello (SYSTEK, USA); Pamela Swiderski (SPAWAR, USA); Les Wallace (Systems Technology Forum, LTD, USA)
pp. 2092-2097

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

CSNM- 3: Cross Layer and Distributed Policy Management

Room: SJCC Room K - Street Level
Chair: Bassam S Farroha (Department of Defense & Johns Hopkins University -Engineering, USA)
Cross-Layer Anomaly Correlation and Response Selection
Gregory Frazier (BAE Systems, Advanced Information Technologies, USA); Robert S Gray (BAE Systems, Technology Solutions, USA)
pp. 1665-1670
A Cross-Layer Approach to Mixed-Control Topology Management for MANETs
Marco M Carvalho (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Adrian Granados (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Sankrith Subramanian (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Carlos Perez (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA)
pp. 1671-1676
Using Parallel Distributed Reasoning for Monitoring Computing Networks
Scott Musman (MITRE, USA)
pp. 1677-1682
An Extensible Markup Language for Effective System and Service Federation
William Y Chang (Booz | Allen | Hamilton, USA); Edward Chow (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1683-1688
Robust Cognitive Networks Interfacing with Cognitive Antennas
Robert Nichols (JHU/APL, USA); Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Lab, USA); Jerry Hampton (JHU/APL, USA); Henry Suoto (Army CERDEC, USA)
pp. 1689-1694
Distributed Policy Learning for the Cognitive Network Management System
Nathan VanderHorn (Rockwell Collins, USA); Marco M Carvalho (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Benjamin Haan (Rockwell Collins, USA); Carlos Perez (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA)
pp. 1695-1700

CSNM- 4: Service Oriented Architectures in Tactical Environments

Room: SJCC Room L - Street Level
Chair: Cam Tran (SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA)
A Cloud-Oriented Cross-Domain Security Architecture
Thuy D. Nguyen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Mark Gondree (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); David Shifflett (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Jean Khosalim (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Timothy E Levin (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Cynthia Irvine (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
pp. 1701-1707
Cross-Domain Access Control in a Military SOA
Nils A Nordbotten (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
pp. 1708-1715
A Protocol for Robust and Efficient Service Discovery in Large, Highly Mobile Radio Networks
Magnus Skjegstad (University of Oslo, Norway); Frank T. Johnsen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Trude Hafsøe (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Ketil Lund (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
pp. 1716-1723
Increasing Organization Efficiency Through Software Architecture: Case Study of the JTF-GNO.
Stephen Hamilton (United States Military Academy, USA); Eric Imsand (Auburn University, USA); Drew Hamilton (Auburn University, USA)
pp. 1724-1729
Using AOP to Separate SOA Security Concerns From Application Implementation
Eric Sonchaiwanich (Harris Corporation, USA); Jie Zhao (Harris Corporation, USA); Christopher Dowin (Harris Corporation, USA); Malcolm McRoberts (Harris Corporation, USA)
pp. 1730-1734
Infrastructure for Multi-Level Secure Service-Oriented Architecture (MLS-SOA)
Jim Luo (Naval Research Lab, USA); Myong Kang (Naval Research Lab, USA)
pp. 1735-1741

NPP- 6: Capacity Analysis and Optimization

Room: SJCC Room B1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada)
Multichannel Scheduling and Its Connection to Queueing Network Control Problem
Pouya Tehrani (University of California, Davis, USA); Qing Zhao (University of California at Davis, USA)
pp. 905-909
Impact of Multi-Packet Transmission and Reception on The Throughput Capacity of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Bita Azimdoost (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
pp. 910-915
Scalability of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Theory vs Practice
Ram Ramanathan (BBN Technologies, USA); Rick Allan (BBN Technologies, USA); Prithwish Basu (BBN Technologies, USA); Jeff Feinberg (BBN Technologies, USA); Gentian Jakllari (BBN Technologies, USA); Vikas Kawadia (BBN Technologies, USA); Scott Loos (BBN Technologies, USA); Jason Redi (BBN Technologies, USA); Cesar A Santivanez (BBN Technologies, USA); James Freebersyser (Raytheon - BBN Technologies, USA)
pp. 916-921
Joint Optimization of Cooperative Diversity and Spatial Reuse in Multihop Hybrid Cellular/Ad Hoc Networks
Beatriz Lorenzo (Oulu University, Finland); Savo Glisic (University of Oulu, Finland)
pp. 922-929
Throughput-Optimal Relay Selection in Multiuser Cooperative Relaying Networks
Hassan Halabian (Carleton University, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, Canada); Anand Srinivasan (Carleton University, Canada)
pp. 930-935
Distance-aware Transmission Energy Selection for Multi-hop Wireless Networks with Spatial Reuse
Changhun Bae (University of Michigan, USA); Wayne Stark (University of Michigan, USA)
pp. 936-941

NPP- 7: Communication and Control in Mobile Robotic Networks

Room: SJCC Room B2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Yasamin Mostofi (University of New Mexico, USA)
Received Signal Strength Gradient Estimation for Mobile Networks
Paul L. Yu (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 942-946
Compressive Cooperative Obstacle Mapping in Mobile Networks
Yasamin Mostofi (University of New Mexico, USA); Alejandro Gonzalez-Ruiz (UNM, USA)
pp. 947-953
Ensuring Network Connectivity During Formation Control Using A Decentralized Navigation Function
Zhen Kan (University of Florida, USA); Ashwin Dani (University of Florida, USA); John M. Shea (University of Florida, USA); Warren Dixon (University of Florida, USA)
pp. 954-959
Bayesian Detection and Classification for Space-Augmented Space Situational Awareness Under Intermittent Communications
Islam Hussein (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Yue Wang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Richard Erwin (AFRL, USA)
pp. 960-965
Power Efficiency of Decode-And-Forward Cooperative Relaying
Zhengguo Sheng (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bong Jun Ko (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA); Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA); Kin K. K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
pp. 966-971
Consensus Algorithms over Fading Channels
Kevin Sean Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA); Qing Zhao (University of California at Davis, USA); Anna Scaglione (University of California, Davis, USA)
pp. 972-977

NPP- 8: Disruption-tolerant Networks

Room: SJCC Room B4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Zhensheng Zhang (Argon ST, Inc, USA)
DisService: Network State Monitoring and Prediction for Opportunistic Information Dissemination in Tactical Networks
Andrea Mazzini (University of Ferrara, Italy); Cesare Stefanelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Giacomo Benincasa (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA)
pp. 978-983
Supporting Information on Demand with the DisServicePro Proactive Peer-to-peer Information Dissemination System
Silvia Rota (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Giacomo Benincasa (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Matteo Interlandi (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Brian Bonnlander (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Jeff Bradshaw (IHMC, USA); Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Scott Watson (Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command, USA); Kevin Boner (Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command, USA)
pp. 984-991
Reliable Data Aggregation and Dissemination Framework in Tactical Network Architecture
Andy Peng (Lockheed Martin, USA); Dennis M Moen (Lockheed Martin, USA); Joseph Spinks (Lockheed Martin, USA); Lynn M Meredith (Lockheed Martin, USA); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA); David Lilja (University of Minnesota, USA)
pp. 992-997
Enhanced Intermediate Packet Delivery in Delay Tolerant Networks
Ali Talari (Oklahoma State University, USA); Nazanin Rahnavard (Oklahoma State University, USA)
pp. 998-1003
Interaction Patterns for Resilient Intermittently-Connected Static Sensor Networks
Michel Charpentier (University of New Hampshire, USA); Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire, USA); Ying Li (University of New Hampshire, USA)
pp. 1004-1009
Toward Anonymity in Delay Tolerant Networks: Threshold Pivot Scheme
Rob Jansen (University of Minnesota, USA); Robert Beverly (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
pp. 1010-1015

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

NPP- 9.1: Traffic Engineering for Optical and Satellite Networks

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: Anurag Dwivedi (JHU/APL, USA)
Post-Fault Restoration in Multi-Domain Networks with Multiple Failures
Feng Xu (University of New Mexico, USA); Min Peng (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Mostafa Esmaeili (University of New Mexico, USA); Mahshid Rahnamay-Naeini (University of New Mexico, USA); Samee U. Khan (North Dakota State University, USA); Nasir Ghani (University of New Mexico, USA); Majeed M Hayat (ECE Department, University of New Mexico, USA)
pp. 1016-1021
Non-volatile Resource Provisioning for Mission Critical Dynamic Wavelength Services on Agile Optically Reconfigurable Networks
Xiaolan Joy Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Steven Lumetta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Angela Chiu (AT&T Laboratories, USA); Robert Doverspike (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
pp. 1022-1027
Traffic Engineering for NATO Satellite Communications Services
Ramon Segura (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands)
pp. 1028-1033

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

NPP-10: Network and Transport Protocols

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon II - Exhibit Level
Chair: Steve Davidson (Raytheon Network Centric Systems, USA)
Internetworking Tactical MANETs
Carl E. Fossa (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Tom Macdonald (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1034-1039
Connectivity Improvement for Inter-Domain Routing in MANETs
You Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Biao Zhou (UCLA, USA); Ian Ku (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 1040-1045
Optimizing ODMRP for Underwater Networks
Jan Bauer (University of Bonn, Germany); Nils Aschenbruck (University of Bonn, Germany); Raphael Ernst (University of Bonn, Germany); Elmar Gerhards-Padilla (University of Bonn, Germany); Peter Martini (University of Bonn, Germany)
pp. 1046-1051
Optimized Routing in Organization-Aware Multihop Wireless Networks (ORION)
Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Yuanzhu Peter Chen (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
pp. 1052-1057
A Location-Dependent Runs-and-Gaps Model for Predicting TCP Performance over a UAV Wireless Channel
HT Kung (Harvard University, USA); Chit-Kwan Lin (Harvard University, USA); Tsung-Han Lin (Harvard University, USA); Stephen J Tarsa (Harvard University, USA); Dario Vlah (Harvard University, USA); Daniel Hague (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Michael Muccio (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Brendon Poland (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Bruce W. Suter (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1058-1066
TCP-Derwood: A TCP Variant to Address Link Switches
Peng Xie (IAI, USA); Justin Yackoski (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Renato Levy (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 1067-1072

SP- 4: Architecture and Design Tools

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Anton Moldovan (Northrop Grumman, USA)
Drawing the Line Between a Multi-Platform Architecture and a Detailed Implementation Design
Dave Riling (US Army, USA)
pp. 2098-2103
Complex Terminal Systems Design: Minimizing Time to Deployment
Tom Rittenbach (CERDEC US Army, USA); Vincent J Kovarik (Harris Corporation, USA)
pp. 2104-2109
Design Considerations for a Robust Aerial Communications Layer
Michele Schuman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Wayne G. Phoel (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2110-2115
Integrated Mission Models and Simulation through the Entire Program Lifecycle
Eric Barnhart (Harris Corporation, USA); Terence Lei (Harris Corporation, USA); Rolando Ventura (Harris Corporation, USA)
pp. 2116-2121
Communication Effects Server Configuration Capability (CC) and Analysis Framework (AF) for Brigade Combat Team Modernization (BCTM) Simulations
Mitchell Cox (Scientific Research Corporation, USA); Pratik Biswas (Scientific Research Corporation, USA); Glenn D Blanford (Scientific Research Corporation, USA); Dennis Bushmitch (US Army CECOM, USA); Kirk Chang (Telcordia, USA); Douglas Davey (Telcordia, USA); John Fikus (MITRE, USA); Shobha Erramilli (Telcordia, USA); Joel Gannett (Telcordia, USA); Richard Jarrell (Telcordia, USA); Andreas G. Yankopolus (Scientific Research Corporation, USA)
pp. 2122-2127

SP- 5: Mobile User Objective System (MUOS)

Room: SJCC Room N - Street Level
Chair: Jim Parsons (PMW-146, USA)
G/T Measurement Techniques for MUOS On Orbit Testing
John Bush (Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA); John Chen (Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA); Lorna Snowden (Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA); Angela Wang (Lockheed Martin, USA)
pp. 2128-2133
An Approach for Quickly Assessing Mobile User Objective System (MUOS) Frequency Assignment Configurations
Dean Mumme (RAM Laboratories, Inc., USA); Derek Sanders (RAM Laboratories, Inc., USA); Robert McGraw (RAM Laboratories, Inc., USA); Richard MacDonald (RAM Laboratories, Inc., USA)
pp. 2134-2138
MUOS Support to Distributed Military Operations
Steven Shields (Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA); Sandeep Bandil (Lockheed Martin, USA); Julee Pandya (Lockheed Martin, USA)
pp. 2139-2144
MUOS to Legacy UHF Gateway Component
Charles Pitts (Contractor, USA); Olga Medina (DISA, USA); William Simpkins (Systems Technology Forum LTD, USA); James Criddle (SPAWAR, USA); Steve Hryckiewicz (Linquest, USA); Michael Cross (SPAWAR, USA); Julie Bryant (SPAWAR, USA)
pp. 2145-2149
Unclassified DSN Capability for MUOS Users
Matthew Murfield (Systems Technology Forum, LTD, USA); Terry Delaney (Systems Technology Forum LTD, USA); Les Wallace (Systems Technology Forum, LTD, USA); Kok-Song Fong (Systems Technology Forum LTD, USA); Charles Pitts (Contractor, USA); Aatam Godhwani (DISA, USA); Richard Gobbi (LinQuest Corp., USA); Llewellyn Means (DISA, USA)
pp. 2150-2155

2:00 PM - 4:50 PM

WSP- 5: Wireless and Personal Area Networks

Room: SJCC Room C1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Daniel Noneaker (Clemson University, USA)
A Protocol for Adaptive Multicast Transmission in Packet Radio Networks
Jason Ellis (Clemson University, USA); Steven Boyd (Clemson University, USA); Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA)
pp. 117-122
Statistical Shaping of Interference to Maximize Capacity in Cognitive Random Wireless Networks
Alireza Babaei (Auburn University, USA); Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University, USA); Bijan Jabbari (George Mason university, USA)
pp. 123-127
Propagation Characteristics for a 60 GHz Wireless Body Area Network (WBAN)
Solmaz Alipour (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Farzad Parvaresh (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Houman Ghajari (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Donald Kimball (University of California San Diego, USA)
pp. 128-132
Packet Combining Considerations for Random-Access Networks
Frederick J Block (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 133-139
Multi-Code Wireless Packet Random Access
Christian Schlegel (University of Alberta, Canada); Eric Bouton (University of Alberta, Canada)
pp. 140-145
Exposing Textile Antennas for Harsh Environment
Tero Kaija (Patria Aviation Oy, Finland); Juha Lilja (Patria Aviation Oy, Finland); Pekka Salonen (Patria Aviation Oy, Finland)
pp. 146-151

WSP- 6: Cognitive Radio II: Access and Allocation

Room: SJCC Room C2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Yingbo Hua (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Analysis on Deployment Parameters of Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio Networks
Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hao Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chunxing Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shuai Fan (Tsinghua University, China, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Canfeng Chen (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China)
pp. 152-157
Wideband Waveform Design for Relay Cognitive Network
Zhen Hu (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Nan Guo (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Robert Caiming Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, USA)
pp. 158-163
On the Maximum Sum-Rate of Cognitive MIMO Interference Channels
Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
pp. 164-170
Hybrid Opportunistic Spectrum Access and Power Allocation for Secondary Link Communication
Qingqing Jin (Shandong University, P.R. China); Haixia Zhang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, P.R. China)
pp. 171-175
Throughput Optimization for Cognitive Radios under Sensing Uncertainty
Rajgopal Kannan (Louisiana State University, USA); Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA); Jian Zhang (Louisiana State University, USA); Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia, Greece)
pp. 176-181
Testing of Policy-Based Dynamic Spectrum Access Radios
Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Kauteng Alex Chang (US Army CERDEC, USA); Paul Costello (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Richard Huck (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Timothy Leising (RDECOM CERDEC Space & Terrestrial Communications Directorate, USA); Michael Zankel (U.S. Army CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Yuriy Posherstnik (US Army CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Michael Totaro (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA); Joseph Molnar (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Trang Mai (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 182-187

WSP- 7: Free Space Optical Communications

Room: SJCC Room C3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: David Korn (Space Systems Loral, USA)
Optical M-PPM Signaling with Binary Forward Error Correction
Andrew S. Fletcher (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Thomas C Royster (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Nancy List (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Ryan Shoup (MIT/LL, USA)
pp. 188-193
Using DVB-S2 Over Asymmetric Heterogeneous Optical to Radio Frequency Satellite Links
Ryan Shoup (MIT/LL, USA); Nancy List (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Andrew S. Fletcher (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Thomas C Royster (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 194-199
Non-Carrier Suppressed Homodyne Receiver Using Standard DFB Lasers and Analog Optical Phase-Locked Loop
Don Becker (Discovery Semiconductors Inc., USA); Abhay Joshi (Discovery Semiconductors Inc., USA); Dan Mohr (Discovery Semiconductors Inc., USA); William Johnson (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 200-205
Near-Optimal Frame Synchronization for Free-Space Optical Packet Communications
Roger Hammons (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA); Frederic Davidson (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
pp. 206-210
Channel Fade Modeling for Free-Space Optical Links
Frederic Davidson (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Juan Juarez (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Roger Hammons (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
pp. 211-216
On the Design of Automatic Repeat Request Protocols for Turbulent Free-Space Optical Links
Roger Hammons (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA); Frederic Davidson (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
pp. 217-222

WSP- 8: MIMO Communications

Room: SJCC Room C4 - Exhibit Level
Chairs: Christian Schlegel (University of Alberta, Canada), Brian Woerner (West Virginia Univ., USA)
Achieving MIMO Performance With Single-Antenna Radios
John Kleider (General Dynamics, USA); Derek Morris (CECOM (CERDEC), USA); Hung-Quoc Lai (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Benjamin R. Hamilton (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Bruce Zannetti (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Chris Steenhoek (General Dynamics C4 Systems, USA); Tony Chin (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA)
pp. 223-228
Design of Raptor Codes for Parallel AWGN Channels and Slow-Fading MIMO Channels
Richard Barron (MITRE Corporation, USA); Jerome M. Shapiro (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
pp. 229-234
High Accuracy, Low Complexity Performance Prediction in Adaptive MIMO Systems
Tom G McGiffen (Stanford University, USA); Donald Cox (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 235-240
Performance of a Blind Multistage Decision Feedback Equalizer for MIMO Systems
Arlene A. Cole-Rhodes (Morgan State University, USA); Ermias Shiferaw (Morgan State University, USA)
pp. 241-246
Miniaturized Annular Ring Patch Antenna for MIMO Communications
Chandana K. K. Jayasooriya (Wichita State University, USA); Hyuck Kwon (Wichita State University, USA); Yang-Ki Hong (The University of Alabama, USA); Seok Bae (The University of Alabama, USA)
pp. 247-250

WSP- 9: Radar and Target Localization

Room: SJCC Room B3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Michael Zatman (QinetiQ North America, USA)
Analog Auto-Correlation Based Receiver Architecture for Radar Systems
Michael Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Sungho Beck (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Kyutae Lim (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joy Laskar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 251-254
Power Allocation Schemes for Target Localization in Widely Distributed MIMO Radar Systems
Hana Godrich (Princeton University, USA); Athina Petropulu (Drexel University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 255-260
Robust Target Estimation in Compressive Sensing Based Colocated MIMO Radar
YAO YU (Drexel University, USA); Athina Petropulu (Drexel University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 261-266
A RF Source Localization and Tracking System
Yikun L. Huang (Montana State University, USA); Raymond Weber (Montana State University, USA); William Tidd (Montana State University, USA); Yufei Zhao (UC Davis, USA)
pp. 267-272
Multipath Reflectivity Estimation in Urban Environments for Synthetic Aperture Radar Images
Imanol de Arriba-Ruiz (Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain); Félix Pérez-Martínez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); José María Muñoz-Ferreras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 273-278
CELP-Like Compression of Spotlight-Mode SAR Raw Data in Transform Domain
Mort Naraghi-Pour (Louisiana State University, USA); Ricardo Cortez (Louisiana State University, USA); Takeshi Ikuma (Louisiana State University, USA); Thomas Lewis (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 279-283

3:40 PM - 5:00 PM

NPP- 9.2: Optical Networking Devices and Performance

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: Anurag Dwivedi (JHU/APL, USA)
Low cost 500Gbps Transmission for Datacenter Applications
Weiming Mao (Cyoptics, USA); Uziel Koren (CyOptics Inc, USA); Stefan Rochus (CyOptics Inc, USA); Edward J Flynn (Cyoptics, Inc, USA); Robert L. Hartman (CyOptics Inc., USA); Dazeng Feng (Kotura, USA); Daniel C. Lee (Kotura, Inc., USA); Wei Qian (Kotura, USA); Chen Kung (Kotura, USA); Hong Liang (Kotura, Inc, USA); Joan Fong (Kotura, Inc, USA); Jonathan Luff (Kotura, Inc, USA); Mehdi Asghari (Kotura, Inc, USA)
pp. 1073-1077
High Performance, Compact RF Photonic Transmitter with Feedforward Linearization
Dalma Novak (Pharad, USA); Thomas Clark (Pharad, LLC, USA); Sean O'Connor (Pharad, LLC, USA); Douglas Oursler (Pharad, LLC, USA); Rod Waterhouse (Pharad LLC, USA)
pp. 1078-1082
Dynamic Events in Optical Networks – Emulation and Performance Impact Analysis
Andre Richter (VPIsystems, Germany); Nikolay Karelin (VPIsystems, Belarus); Hadrien Louchet (VPIsystems, Germany); Igor Koltchanov (VPIsystems, Germany); Jim Farina (VPIsystems, USA)
pp. 1083-1087

Tuesday, November 2

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

CSNM- 5: Information Assurance in Tactical Environments

Room: SJCC Room K - Street Level
Chair: David M Climek (United States Air Force & Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Cybersecurity Risk Management
Peter Katsumata (Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc., USA); Judy Hemenway (Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc., USA); Wes Gavins (Joint Terminal Engineering Office, USA)
pp. 1742-1747
Tactical Information Sharing: A Wearable One-Way Transfer (WOWT) Device
Patrick DeShazo (MITRE, USA); John Butterworth (MITRE, USA); Paul Secinaro (MITRE, USA)
pp. 1748-1751
Face Recognition in a Tactical Environment
Christine Podilchuk (Star Technologies, USA); Lev Barinov (STAR Technologies, USA); William Hulbert (STAR Technologies, USA); Ajit Jairaj (STAR Technologies, USA)
pp. 1752-1757
Simulation of PKI-Enabled Communication for Identity Management Using CyberCIEGE
Cynthia Irvine (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Mike Thompson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
pp. 1758-1763
Addressing Uncertainty and Conflicts in Cross-Domain Data Provenance
Abha Moitra (GE Global Research, USA); Bruce Barnett (GE Global Research, USA); Andrew Crapo (GE Global Research, USA); Stephen Dill (Lockheed Martin IS&GS, USA)
pp. 1764-1769

CSNM- 6: Joint Cyber Security

Room: SJCC Room L - Street Level
Chair: Phil Zion (General Dynamics, USA)
Cybersecurity: A Joint Terminal Engineering Office Perspective
Wes Gavins (Joint Terminal Engineering Office, USA); Judy Hemenway (Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc., USA)
pp. 1770-1775
Cyber Security Framework for Enterprise System Development: Enhancing Domain Security Through ESM
Bassam S Farroha (Department of Defense, USA); Deborah Farroha (Department of Defense, USA)
pp. 1776-1781
A Joint Performance-Vulnerability Metric Framework for Designing Ad Hoc Routing Protocols
Andrew Clark (University of Washington, USA); Rommie Hardy (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Radha Poovendran (University of Washington, USA)
pp. 1782-1787
Preventing Insider Malware Threats Using Program Analysis Techniques
Hira Agrawal (Telcordia Technologies, USA); James L. Alberi (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Lisa Bahler (Telcordia Technologies, USA); William G Conner (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Josephine Micallef (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Shane Snyder (US Army CERDEC, USA); Alexandr Virodov (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
pp. 1788-1793
A Hybrid Cognitive-Neurophysiological Approach to Resilient Cyber Security
Liam M Mayron (Harris Corporation, USA); Gisela Bahr (Florida Institute of Technology, USA); Carey D Balaban (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Matthew Bell (Florida Institute of Technology, USA); Richard Ford (Florida Institute of Technology, USA); Kevin Fox (Harris Corporation, USA); Ronda Henning (Harris Corporation, USA); Wayne Smith (Harris Corporation, USA)
pp. 1794-1799

CSNM- 7: Managing Secure Networks

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon II - Exhibit Level
Chair: Joseph Bannister (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Recommendations for Enterprise Service SLA Guidance in the DoD
Susan McPherson (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Jonathan Curtiss (MITRE Corporation, USA); Burt Liebowitz (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Joseph Van Metre (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Mukesh Rohatgi (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Michael Ballotti (MITRE, USA); Suzanne Beers (MITRE, USA)
pp. 1800-1805
Policy-Agile Encrypted Networks Via Secure Function Computation
Rajesh Krishnan (Senior Member, IEEE, USA); Ravi Sundaram (Northeastern University, USA)
pp. 1806-1811
Managing Network Security Policies in Tactical MANETs Using DRAMA
Yuu-Heng Cheng (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Abhrajit Ghosh (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA); Ritu Chadha (Telcordia, USA); Gary Levin (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Michelle Wolberg (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Jason Chiang (telcordia, USA); Gregory Hadynski (AFRL, USA)
pp. 1812-1816
Secure Software Attestation for Military Telesurgical Robot Systems
Kyle Coble (UNC Charlotte, USA); Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Bei-Tseng Chu (UNC Charlotte, USA); Zhiwei Li (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
pp. 1817-1822
Building Robust and Decentralized Tactical Name Services with JXTA: Performance Issues and Solutions
Xinyu Lu (General Dynamics Canada, Canada); Qixiang (Kevin) Pang (General Dynamics Canada, Canada)
pp. 1823-1828

NPP-11: Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Room: SJCC Room B1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Jae H Kim (Boeing Research & Technology & The Boeing Company, USA)
On the Overhead and Throughput Performance of Scent-Based MANET Routing
Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Song Luo (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA)
pp. 1088-1093
ALE: Adaptive Link Establishment in OSPF Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Jaewon Kang (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Mariusz Fecko (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Sunil Samtani (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA)
pp. 1094-1099
Comparison studies of OSPF-MDR, OLSR and Composite Routing
Guangyu Pei (Boeing, USA); Jin Fang (The Boeing Company, USA); Thomas Goff (The Boeing Company, USA)
pp. 1100-1105
RMR: Reliability Based Multi-hop Routing in Wireless Tactical Networks
Amir Aminzadeh Gohari (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Ryan Pakbaz (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Volkan Rodoplu (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
pp. 1106-1112
ROLSR: A Robust Optimized Link State Routing Protocol for Military Ad-Hoc Networks
Ronggong Song (DRDC-Ottawa, Canada); Peter C. Mason (DRDC-Ottawa, Canada)
pp. 1113-1121

NPP-12: Network Architectures and Optimization

Room: SJCC Room B2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Sastri Kota (Consultant, USA)
Ultra High Connectivity Military Networks
John M. Chapin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1122-1129
Optimal Platform Placement and Configuration in Networked Electronic Warfare (EW)
Kyle C Guan (BAE Systems, USA); Reza Ghanadan (BAE Systems, USA); Sintayehu Dehnie (BAE Systems, USA); Shaomin Mo (BAE Systems, USA)
pp. 1130-1135
Thoughts on Adjunct Cell Phone Support within JTRS Network
Jonathon Cheah (MITRE, USA); Richard North (Joint Tactical Radio System, USA); Waylon Wang (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Robert Perkins (DOD, USA)
pp. 1136-1142
Link Probability for Ad Hoc Mesh Networks in the Presence of Multiple Interferers
Andrew Dawson Harper (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Robert John Baxley (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
pp. 1143-1148
Distributed Active Maintenance for Intrusion Detection Structures
Kyriakos Manousakis (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Daniel F. Sterne (SPARTA, Inc, USA); Geoff Lawler (SPARTA, inc, USA); Natalie L Ivanic (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1149-1154

NPP-13: Sensor Networks: Tracking and Localization

Room: SJCC Room B3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Kirk Chang (Telcordia, USA)
Multi-target Tracking in Distributed Active Sensor Networks
Khuong Vu (University of Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (University of Houston, USA); Qi Hao (University of Alabama, USA)
pp. 1155-1160
Extremum Tracking in Sensor Fields with Spatio-temporal Correlation
Prithwish Basu (BBN Technologies, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA); Abhishek Nadamani (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 1161-1166
Multiple Visual-Targets Tracking in Decentralized Wireless Camera Sensor Networks
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
pp. 1167-1172
Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks based on Ad hoc Routing and Evolutionary Computation
Joakim Flathagen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Reinert Korsnes (FFI, Norway)
pp. 1173-1178
Ferromagnetic Target Detection and Localization with a Wireless Sensor Network
Mehmet A Antepli (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Sevgi Z Gurbuz (TÜBİTAK Space Technologies Research Center, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, USA)
pp. 1179-1184

NPP-14: Security, Trust, and Anonymity in Network Protocols

Room: SJCC Room B4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)
Trust Establishment in Cooperative Wireless Networks
Reyhaneh Changiz (Carleton University, Canada); Hassan Halabian (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); Helen Tang (DRDC Ottawa, Canada); Peter C Mason (Defence Research & Development Canada, Canada)
pp. 1185-1190
Distributed Combined Authentication and Intrusion Detection with Data Fusion in High Security Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Shengrong Bu (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Liu (Carleton University, Canada); Helen Tang (DRDC Ottawa, Canada); Peter C Mason (Defence Research & Development Canada, Canada)
pp. 1191-1196
Additional Break (NPP-14)
Effect of On/Off Misbehavior on Overhearing Based Cooperation Scheme for MANET
Xiang Mao (University of Florida, USA); Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)
pp. 1197-1202
Anonymity under Flow Insertion: A Game Theoretic Approach
Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
pp. 1203-1208

NPP-15: Services and Applications I

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: Anupam Shah (SAIC, USA)
GDS-B: A Protocol to Support HAIPE Peer Discovery Server Communication
Louis Berger (LabN Consulting, L.L.C., USA); Will Hawkins (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); G. Paul Ziemba (LabN Consulting, L.L.C., USA); Basil Decina (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1209-1214
Multicast Service Discovery Profiles for Deployment within Dynamic Edge Networks
Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Justin Dean (NRL, USA); Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Andrew Harrison (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
pp. 1215-1220
Efficiency of Multiparty Networking Protocols over Mobile Tactical Radios on VHF Bands
Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada); Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada)
pp. 1221-1226
XO: XMPP Overlay Service for Distributed Chat
Robert Lass (Drexel University, USA); Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); David Millar (Drexel University, USA); William Regli (Drexel University, USA); Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
pp. 1227-1232
Distributed Geolocation Mapping in a Mobile Tactical Environment using Service Overlay over MANET
Biswajit Nandy (Solana Networks, Canada); Sabeel Ansari (Solana Networks, Canada); Nabil Seddigh (Solana Networks, Canada); Jorg Liebeherr (University of Toronto, Canada); Nawel Chefai (DRDC Valcartier, Canada); Jean-Claude St-Jacques (DRDC, Canada)
pp. 1233-1238

SP- 6: Software Defined Radio

Room: SJCC Room N - Street Level
Chair: Michael A. Rupar (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Digital IF for MILSATCOM Terminals: CONOPS and Standardization for the Next Decade and Beyond
Armando J Vigil (Systek, USA)
pp. 2156-2161
Performance and Overhead Analysis of the ALOE Middleware for SDR
Ismael Gomez (Polytechnical University of Catalonia, Spain); Vuk Marojevic (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain); Jordi Bracke (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Antoni Gelonch (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
pp. 2162-2167
SDRPHY - XML Description for SDR Physical Layer
Eugene Grayver (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Harley Green (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Jeremy Roberson (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
pp. 2168-2174
Advanced Model-based Software Engineering Technologies for Software Defined Radio Configuration
William Liu (BAE Systems, USA); Kevin M. McNeill (BAE Systems, USA); Michael Cook (BAE Systems, USA); Basil Krikeles (BAE Systems, USA)
pp. 2175-2178
GRA Model Driven Design
Tom Rittenbach (CERDEC US Army, USA); Hiroshi Satake (SAIC, USA); Eric Redding (Rockwell-Collins, USA); Karen Perry (PrismTech, USA); Mahendra Thawani (XPRTSol, USA); Carl B. Dietrich (Virginia Tech, USA); Rithirong Thandee (Virginia Tech, USA)
pp. 2179-2184

SP- 7: Communication of Multimedia and Control Information

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Daniel Hampel (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA)
Video Distribution Framework for Tactical Operations
Manuel Esteve (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain); Carlos E Palau (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain); Luis Hernandez-Blanco (Universidad Politécnica de Valenica, Spain); Benjamin Molina (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Israel Pérez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
pp. 2185-2190
New Initiatives for Imagery Transmission over a Tactical Data Link. A Case Study: JPEG2000 Compressed Images transmitted in a Link-16 Network. Method and results.
Manuel Martinez-Ruiz (MILITARY, Spain); Antonio Artés-Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jose Diaz-Rico (INDRA, Spain); Jose Blanco Fuentes (INDRA, Spain)
pp. 2191-2196
Using a P2P Architecture for Voice and Radar Transportation in Critical Command and Control Systems
Alexandre B Barreto (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronáutica, Brazil); Edgard Yano (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
pp. 2197-2202
Using Kalman Innovations for Transmission Control of Location Updates in a Wireless Network
Gregory Barnette (Air Armament Center, USA); John Shea (University of Florida, USA); Warren Dixon (University of Florida, USA)
pp. 2203-2208
Rate-Switching Unequal Error Protection for Wireless Electrocardiogram (ECG) Transmission
Tao Ma (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Dongming Peng (Univ. Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
pp. 2209-2214

9:30 AM - 11:50 AM

WSP-10: Compressive Sensing

Room: SJCC Room C1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Roger Hammons (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Direct Spectrum Sensing from Compressed Measurements
Steven Hong (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 284-289
A Wideband Compressive Radio Receiver
Mark Davenport (Rice University, USA); Stephen Schnelle (Elec, USA); John Slavinsky (Rice University, USA); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University, USA); Michael Wakin (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Petros T Boufounos (MERL, USA)
pp. 290-295
Additional Break (WSP-10)
Robustness of Compressive Sensing under Multiplicative Perturbations: The Challenge of Fading Channels
Daniel Heonki Chae (The Australian National University, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (Australian National University, Australia)
pp. 296-301
Compressive Sensing for Streaming Signals using the Streaming Greedy Pursuit
Petros T Boufounos (MERL, USA); M. Salman Asif (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 302-307

WSP-11: Cognitive Radio III: Cooperative Processing

Room: SJCC Room C2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Willliam K Heisey (Lockheed Martin, USA)
Optimization of Multi-Cluster Multi-Group based Cooperative Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Wonsop Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Hyoungsuk Jeon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Sooyeol Im (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Hyuckjae Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
pp. 308-313
Power-Optimized Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks Using Bandit Processes
Shabnam Sodagari (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sven G. Bilén (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
pp. 314-317
Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Tri-State Probabilistic Inference
Phisan Kaewprapha (Lehigh University, USA); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA); Yinhui Yu (Jilin University, P.R. China)
pp. 318-323
Group-Orthogonal MAC for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radios
Xiaowen Liu (San Jose State University, USA); Birsen Sirkeci (San Jose State University, USA)
pp. 324-329
Wideband Waveform Optimization for Multiple Input Single Output Cognitive Radio with Practical Considerations
Zhen Hu (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Nan Guo (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Robert Caiming Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, USA)
pp. 330-335

WSP-12: Spread Spectrum

Room: SJCC Room C3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Frederick J Block (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Level Crossing Rates and Average Outage Durations of SINR with Multiple Co-Channel Interferers
Ramesh Annavajjala (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Jinyun Zhang (MERL, USA)
pp. 336-341
Block Processing Linear Equalizer for MIMO CDMA Downlinks in STTD Mode
Yan Li (InterDigital,LLC, USA); Yingxue Li (InterDigital Comm LLC, USA)
pp. 342-346
On the Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation for Frequency Hopping Burst Mode Mobile Radio
Gökhan Muzaffer Güvensen (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Yalcin Tanik (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Ali Ozgur Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 347-352
Efficient and Flexible Chaotic Communication Waveform Family
Alan J Michaels (Harris Corporation, USA); David Chester (Harris Corporation, USA)
pp. 353-358
An Enhanced Data Rate Chaos-based Multilevel Transceiver Design exploiting Ergodicity
Deyasini Majumdar (University of Calgary, Canada); Robin Moritz (University of Calgary, Canada); Henry Leung (University of Calgary, Canada); Brent Maundy (University of Calgary, Canada)
pp. 359-364

WSP-13: Mobility Control of Unmanned Systems

Room: SJCC Room C4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Keith M Chugg (University of Southern California & TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA)
The Use and Performance of LT Codes for Multicast with Relaying
Matthew T Tang (Stanford University, USA); Brooke Shrader (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Thomas C Royster (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 365-370
Optimal Robust Multihop Routing for Wireless Networks of Mobile Micro Autonomous Systems
Jonathan Fink (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Vijay Kumar (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 371-376
Additional Break (WSP-13)
Barrage Relay Networks for Unmanned Ground Systems
Thomas R Halford (TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA); Gregory Hwang (TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA)
pp. 377-383
Designing Beacon Mobility to Improve Target Localization From Range Measurements
Marcus T. Urie (University of Southern California, USA); Keith M Chugg (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 384-388

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

CSNM- 8: Special Topics in Tactical Information Security

Room: SJCC Room K - Street Level
Chair: Michael T. Kurdziel (Harris Corporation, USA)
Situation Awareness of Multistage Cyber Attacks by Semantic Event Fusion
Sunu A Mathew (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Shambhu Upadhyaya (University at Buffalo, USA); Moises Sudit (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Adam Stotz (CUBRC, USA)
pp. 1829-1834
Methodology for Simulated Power Analysis Attacks on AES
Kenneth Smith Jr (Harris RF Communications, USA); Marcin Lukowiak (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1835-1840
Unkeyed Jam Resistance 300 Times Faster: the Inchworm Hash
Leemon Baird (US Air Force Academy, USA); Martin Carlisle (US Air Force Academy, USA); William Bahn (United States Air Force Academy, USA)
pp. 1841-1846
Characterizing Cyber-Resiliency
Anurag Dwivedi (JHU/APL, USA); Daniel J. Tebben (JHU/APL, USA); P. Harshavardhana (JHU/APL, USA)
pp. 1847-1852
An Overview Of Cryptanalysis Research For The Advanced Encryption Standard
Michael T. Kurdziel (Harris Corporation, USA); Alan Kaminsky (Rochester Institute Of Technology, USA); Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1853-1859
FPGA-Based, Multi-Processor HW-SW System for Single-Chip Crypto Applications
Andrew F Fitzgerald (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Marcin Lukowiak (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Michael T. Kurdziel (Harris Corporation, USA); Christopher Mackey (Harris RF Communications, USA); Kenneth Smith Jr (Harris RF Communications, USA); Brian Boorman (Harris RF Communications, USA); Duncan Harris (Harris RF, USA); William Skiba (Harris Corporation, USA)
pp. 1860-1865

CSNM- 9: Network Operations and Management

Room: SJCC Room L - Street Level
Chair: Marco M Carvalho (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA)
Conflict Resolution for Shared Resources between Network Managers
George Elmasry (DSCI, USA); Manoj Jain (DSCI, USA); Kim Jakubowski (RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD NetOps Branch, USA); Keith Whittaker (RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD NetOps Branch, USA)
pp. 1866-1871
XDDS: A Scalable Guard-Agnostic Cross Domain Discovery Service
Michael Atighetchi (BBN Technologies, USA); Jonathan Webb (BBN Technologies, USA); Joseph P. Loyall (BBN Technologies, USA); Michael Mayhew (Air Force Research Labs, USA)
pp. 1872-1879
A Domain-Level Data Model for Automating Network Configuration
Keith Weinstein (MITRE Corporation, USA); Waylon Wang (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Kurt Peters (MITRE Corporation, USA); Daniel Gelman (MITRE Corporation, USA); James Dimarogonas (MITRE Corporation, USA)
pp. 1880-1885
HARD-DNS: Highly-Available Redundantly-Distributed DNS
Carlos Gutierrez (SSCI Inc., USA); Rajesh Krishnan (Senior Member, IEEE, USA); Ravi Sundaram (Northeastern University, USA); Fangfei Zhou (Northeastern University, USA)
pp. 1886-1891
Dynamic, Resilient Detection of Complex Malicious Functionalities in the System Call Domain
Arnur G Tokhtabayev (Binghamton Univeristy, USA); Victor Skormin (Binghamton University, NY, USA); Andrey Dolgikh (Binghamton University, USA)
pp. 1892-1899
Distributed Fault Diagnostics for Tactical Networks
Andrzej Cichocki (Telcordia technologies, USA); Mariusz Fecko (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Shubha Kadambe (Rockwell Collins, USA)
pp. 1900-1905

NPP- 18: Network Coding: The Balance of Evidence

Room: SJCC Room B4 - Exhibit Level
Chairs: James Ramming (Intel, USA), Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
Experiences with Network Coding within MANET Field Experiments
Victor Firoiu (BAE Systems, USA); Brian Decleene (BAE Systems, USA); Gregory Lauer (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Soumendra Nanda (BAE Systems, USA)
pp. 1239-1244
Efficient Broadcasting in Tactical Networks: Forwarding vs. Network Coding
Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada); Suranjit Paul (Carleton University, Bangladesh); Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada)
pp. 1245-1250
Capacity and Delay Scaling Laws for Cognitive Radio Networks with Routing and Network Coding
Zheng Wang (LSI Corporation, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
pp. 1251-1256
Adaptive Forwarding Rate Control for Network Coding In Tactical MANETs
Soon Young Oh (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Eun-Kyu Lee (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 1257-1262
Optimization Frameworks for Wireless Network Coding Under Multi-hop Node Interference
Chengyu Xiong (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Xiaohua (Edward) Li (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)
pp. 1263-1268
Multi Packet Reception and Network Coding
Arman Rezaee (MIT, USA); Linda Zeger (MIT, USA); Muriel Medard (MIT, USA)
pp. 1269-1274

NPP-16: Autonomous Control in Mobile Networks

Room: SJCC Room B1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Jeffrey Wysocarski (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Resilient Node Self-positioning Methods for MANETs Based on Game Theory and Genetic Algorithms
Janusz Kusyk (The Graduate Center, The City University of New York, USA); Elkin Urrea (City College of New York, USA); Cem Safak Sahin (The City University of New York, USA); M. Umit Uyar (City College of The City University of New York, USA); Giorgio Bertoli (Chief, USA); Christian Pizzo (US Army Research Center, USA)
pp. 1275-1280
Estimating Behavior of a GA-based Topology Control for Self-Spreading Nodes in MANETs
Elkin Urrea (City College of New York, USA); Cem Safak Sahin (The City University of New York, USA); M. Umit Uyar (City College of The City University of New York, USA); Michael Conner (City College of the City University of New York, USA); Giorgio Bertoli (Chief, USA); Christian Pizzo (US Army Research Center, USA)
pp. 1281-1286
Robotic Router Formation - A Bit Error Rate Approach
Yuan Yan (University of New Mexico, USA); Yasamin Mostofi (University of New Mexico, USA)
pp. 1287-1292
A Directed Expansion Topology Control Algorithm for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Marco Arguedas (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Carlos Perez (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Marco M Carvalho (Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Kelli Hoback (Rockwell Collins, Uruguay); Wayne Kraus (Rockwell Collins, USA)
pp. 1293-1298
Automatic Vehicle Navigation with Bandwidth Constraints
François Lucas (Ecole des Mines de Paris, France); Christophe Guettier (SAGEM, France)
pp. 1299-1305
Opportunistic Communications for Networked Controlled Systems of Autonomous Vehicles
Hua Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Pedram Hovareshti (University of Maryland College Park, USA); John S. Baras (University of Maryland College Park, USA)
pp. 1306-1311

NPP-17: Breakthroughs in Cogntive Radio Technologies

Room: SJCC Room B2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Bruce A Fette (DARPA, USA)
An Evaluation of Cognitive Channel Allocation Strategies for Coalition Deployments
Nicola Baldo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Lorenza Giupponi (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
pp. 1312-1317
Robust Training of A Link Adaptation Cognitive Engine
Haris I. Volos (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
pp. 1318-1323
Cognitive Radio Rides on the Cloud
Feng Ge (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Heshan Lin (Virginia Tech, USA); Amin Khajeh (University of California, Irvine, USA); Jason Chiang (telcordia, USA); Ahmed Eltawil (University of California, Irvine, USA); Charles Bostian (Virginia Tech, USA); Wu-chun Feng (Virginia Tech, USA); Ritu Chadha (Telcordia, USA)
pp. 1324-1329
Software-defined Joint Routing and Waveform Selection for Cognitive Ad Hoc Networks
Lei Ding (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Pradeep B. Nagaraju (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tommaso Melodia (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); John D. Matyjas (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1330-1335
Cognitive Code-Division Channelization with Blind Primary-System Identification
Ming Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tommaso Melodia (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Michael Medley (SUNY-IT, USA); John D. Matyjas (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1336-1341
Research Towards a Cognitive Network Eco-System
Preston F Marshall (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 1342-1347

NPP-19: MAC and Link Layer Protocols I

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: William Kasch (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
Dynamic Multicast Groups with Adaptive Path Selection in MMR WiMAX Networks
Pablo Sendín-Raña (University of Vigo, Spain); Francisco J. Gonzalez-Castano (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Felipe Gil-Castiñeira (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Pedro Rodríguez-Hernández (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
pp. 1348-1353
An Integrated PHY and MAC Layer Model for Half-Duplex IEEE 802.11 Networks
David Griffith (NIST, USA); Michael R. Souryal (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Camillo Gentile (NIST, USA); Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)
pp. 1354-1359
Greedy Least Interference Forwarding Algorithm using Directional Antennas for Cellular Ad-hoc Networks
Poongovan Ponnavaikko (Santa Clara University, USA); Sarah Kate Wilson (Santa Clara University, USA); JoAnne Holliday (Santa Clara University, USA)
pp. 1360-1365
Exploiting The Capture Effect Opportunistically in MANETs
Hui Xu (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
pp. 1366-1371
Instantaneous Packet Information Based On-Demand Adaptive Retransmission for HARQ
Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhongren Cao (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 1372-1377
CFB under Sliding-Window Protocols in Error Channels
Xiannuan Liang (The University of Alabama, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Hongmei Deng (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Ke Meng (The University of Alabama, USA)
pp. 1378-1383

SP- 8: Satellite Planning, Protocols, and Performance

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Aniruddha Karmarkar (Lockheed Martin, USA)
The RCS Network Return Link Performance Using the JIPM over WGS1, 2, 3
Bruce Bennett (DISA, USA); Richard Gibbons (MITRE Corp, USA); Andrew Lincoln (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Kensing Quock (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA); George Kinal (MITRE Corp, USA); Gerald Fitzgerald (MITRE Corp, USA); James Marshall (MITRE Corp, USA)
pp. 2215-2220
Protocols for Rain Fade Mitigation Using Simultaneous X/Ka Communications
Thomas Saam (Harris, USA)
pp. 2221-2226
Exploiting Commercial Cellular Networks for Nano-satellite Communications
John T MacDonald (Sapient Systems, Inc., USA); Donald Ucci (Miami University, USA)
pp. 2227-2232
Capacity and Coverage Planning for Networks of Small Mobile Terminals in the C and Ku Band
Christopher McLain (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Lino Gonzalez (LinQuest Corporation, USA)
pp. 2233-2239
Analysis and Demonstration of Policy-Based Satellite Communications Resource Management
Tracy Allison (DISA, USA); Richard Gobbi (LinQuest Corp., USA); Rajeev Gopal (Hughes Network Systems, USA); Steven Arnold (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL), USA)
pp. 2240-2247
Using OPNET with SATCOM Planning
Junghoon Lee (XPRT Solutions, Inc., USA); Roy Life (XPRT Solutions, Inc., USA); George Elmasry (DSCI, USA); Nikhil Dave (SPAWAR, USA); Clifton Phillips (SPAWAR, USA)
pp. 2248-2253

SP- 9: Elements of Satellite Design

Room: SJCC Room N - Street Level
Chair: Craig C Purcell (Lockheed Martin, USA)
Proof of Concept Effort for Demonstrating an All-Digital Satellite Communications Earth Terminal
Herald Beljour (US Army CERDEC, USA); Rich Hoffmann (US Army CERDEC, USA); Gerald Michael (US Army CERDEC, USA); Wayne Schoonveld (US Army CERDEC, USA); Joseph Shields (US Army CERDEC, USA); Imrul Sumit (US Army CERDEC, USA); Andrew Willson (US Army CERDEC, USA); Thomas Curtis (JHU-APL, USA); Vijitha Weerackody (Johns Hopkins University/APL, USA)
pp. 2254-2258
Estimation of Link Carrier-to-Noise Ratio in Satellite Communication Systems
Eric Yang (Johns Hopkins University APL, USA); Vijitha Weerackody (Johns Hopkins University/APL, USA)
pp. 2259-2264
Ground Based High Data Rate DVB-S2 Demodulator for High Data Rate AISR Transport
Chayil Timmerman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Todd Brick (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Long (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
pp. 2265-2270
A center fed multi-band antenna for simultaneous satellite communication at C and Ku band
Robert Bauerle (Harris Corp., USA); Griff Gothard (Harris Corp, USA); Anthony Vergamini (Harris Corp, USA)
pp. 2271-2278
High-Efficiency, High-Linearity Envelope Tracking Power Amplifier for Mobile UHF Applications
Jonmei J. Yan (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Chin Hsia (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Donald Kimball (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Hsuan-yu Pan (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Scott Ricketts (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Houman Ghajari (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA)
pp. 2279-2283

SP-10: Laser Communication Demonstrations

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon II - Exhibit Level
Chair: David Korn (Space Systems Loral, USA)
Compact Low-cost Non-RF Communication Solutions for Unmanned Ground Vehicles
Naresh Chand (BAE Systems, USA); Todd DeLuck (BAE Systems, USA); Bruce Eteson (BAE Systems, USA); Andrew Hunton (BAE Systems, USA); Robert Carlson (BAE Systems, USA); Daniel Moriarty (BAE Systems, USA)
pp. 2284-2289
Optical Inter-Satellite Communication Operational
Robert Lange (Tesat-Spacecom, Germany); Frank Heine (Tesat-Spacecom, Germany); Hartmut Kämpfner (Tesat-Spacecom, Germany); Reinhard Czichy (Synopta, Switzerland); Rolf Meyer (DLR, Germany); Michael Lutzer (DLR, Germany)
pp. 2290-2294
Non-line-of-sight Serial Relayed Link for Optical Wireless Communications
Qunfeng He (University of California, Riverside, USA); Zhengyuan Xu (University of California, Riverside, USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2295-2300
Air-To-Ground Lasercom System Demonstration
Frederick Walther (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Steven Michael (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Ronald Parenti (MIT Liincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2301-2307
Modulating Retro-reflector Lasercom Systems at the Naval Research Laboratory
Peter G. Goetz (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); William Rabinovich (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Rita Mahon (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); James Murphy (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Mike Ferraro (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Michele Suite (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Walter Smith (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Ben Xu (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Harris Burris (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Christopher Moore (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Wade Freeman (Smart Logic, Inc., USA); Steven Frawley (Smart Logic, Inc., USA); Michael Colbert (Smart Logic, Inc., USA); Barry Mathieu (Barry Design, LLC, USA); Kurt Hacker (Naval EOD Technology Division, USA); Shad Reese (Naval Surface Warfare Center Division, USA); Warren Schultz (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2308-2313
10 Gb/s Ethernet Laser Communications Using Optical Space-Time Division Multiple Access
William Miniscalco (Raytheon Company, USA); Steven Lane (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Stephanie Waite (Raytheon Company, USA); Kirk Fisher (Raytheon Company, USA); Kevin Colby (Raytheon Company, USA); Michael Howlett (Raytheon Company, USA); Irl Smith (Raytheon Company, USA)
pp. 2314-2319

2:00 PM - 4:50 PM

WSP-14: OFDM

Room: SJCC Room C1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Don Torrieri (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Adaptation of Modulation and Coding for OFDM Packet Transmission
Michael A Juang (Clemson University, USA); Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA)
pp. 389-394
Blind Channel Estimation for OFDM systems without cyclic prefix
Xiaodong Yue (University of Central Missouri, USA); Xuefu Zhou (University of Cincinnati, USA)
pp. 395-399
Non-Line-of-Sight Identification via Space-Frequency Correlation in MIMO-OFDM Systems: a Preliminary Study
Wenjie Xu (Michigan Technological University, USA); Seyed (Reza) Zekavat (Michigan Technological University, USA)
pp. 400-404
Constant Modulus Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
Keith M Chugg (University of Southern California, USA); Cenk Kose (TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA); Thomas R Halford (TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA)
pp. 405-412
Performance Comparisons of Power Loaded OFDM Systems Over Peak Power Limited Channels
Marie Shinotsuka (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); G. Tong Zhou (Georgia Tech, USA)
pp. 413-418
A New Filter Method of CP and Windowing in OFDM Signals
Sung-Moon Yang (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
pp. 419-424

WSP-15: Feedback in Communication Systems

Room: SJCC Room C2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: David Love (Purdue University, USA)
Interference Alignment with Analog CSI Feedback
Omar El Ayach (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
pp. 425-429
Error-Resistant Differential Feedback of Long-Term Covariance Matrix in Closed-Loop MIMO
Timothy A. Thomas (Motorola, USA); Bishwarup Mondal (Motorola Inc., USA); Eugene Visotsky (Motorola, USA); Fred Vook (Motorola Labs, USA)
pp. 430-434
Channel Output Feedback Based Design of a Coding Scheme for MISO Fading Channels
Mayur Agrawal (Purdue University, USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA); Venkataramanan Balakrishnan (Purdue University, USA)
pp. 435-440
A Necessary Condition for Reliable Communication With Feedback Based Upon Lyapunov Exponents of Dynamical Systems
Hani-James Ebeid (University of Illinois, USA); Siva Gorantla (University of Illinois, USA); Todd P Coleman (University of Illinois, USA)
pp. 441-446
A Low-Latency Low-Complexity Scheme for Efficient Channel State Feedback in MIMO Multiuser Communications
K. Raj Kumar (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 447-452
Spectrum Sharing in Cognitive Radio with Quantized Channel Information
Yuan Yuan He (University of Melbourne, Australia); Subhrakanti Dey (University of Melbourne, Australia); Vasanthan Raghavan (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
pp. 453-458

WSP-16: Anti-Jamming Techniques

Room: SJCC Room C3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Clark Robertson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Performance Analysis of a Chaotic Symbolic Communication System under Sinusoidal Jammer
Georges Kaddoum (LACIME laboratory, Canada); Francois Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Sacha Atwal (LACIME lab, Canada)
pp. 459-464
Cut-off Rate based Outage Probability Analysis of Frequency Hopping Mobile Radio under Jamming Conditions
Gökhan Muzaffer Güvensen (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Yalcin Tanik (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Ali Ozgur Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 465-470
Performance of a JTIDS-type Waveform with Noise-Normalization Combining in Pulsed-Noise Interference
Chi-Han Kao (R.O.C. Naval Academy, Taiwan); Clark Robertson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
pp. 471-475
Optimal Strategies for Countering Dual-Threat Jamming/Eavesdropping-Capable Adversaries in MIMO Channels
Amitav Mukherjee (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
pp. 476-481
Phase Tracking with a Cognitive Antijam Receiver System (CARS)
Esteban L Valles (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Raghavendra S Prabhu (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Philip Dafesh (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
pp. 482-487
Jam-Duration Optimization for Responsive Vehicle-Protection Jammers
Jan Mietzner (EADS Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Patrick Nickel (EADS Defence Electronics, Germany); Askold Meusling (EADS Defence Electronics, Germany)
pp. 488-493

WSP-17: Modulation

Room: SJCC Room C4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Philip J Vigneron (Communications Research Centre & Industry Canada, Canada)
M-ary CPM Receivers for Frequency Domain Processing and Differential Phase Detector
Cheolhee Park (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Baxter Womack (University of Texas, USA)
pp. 494-499
Equalisation and Iterative Reception for Spectrally Efficient CPM in Multipath Environments
Colin Brown (CRC, Canada); Philip J Vigneron (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
pp. 500-505
Advanced CPM receiver for the NATO tactical Narrowband Waveform
Enrico Casini (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Dario Fertonani (Arizona State University, USA); Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy)
pp. 506-511
Automatic Digital Modulation Classification Using Genetic Programming with K-Nearest Neighbor
Muhammad Waqar Aslam (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Zhechen Zhu (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke K Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 512-517
Principal Component Analysis of Cyclic Spectrum Features in Automatic Modulation Recognition
Fangming He (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yafeng Yin (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Lei Zhou (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Xingzhong Xu (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hong Man (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 518-523
Multi-Dimensional Modulation for Multi-path Fading Channels: Performance Analysis
Tze Wong (Wichita State University, USA); Hyuck Kwon (Wichita State University, USA)
pp. 524-527

WSP-18: Signal Processing for Communications

Room: SJCC Room B3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Birsen Sirkeci (San Jose State University, USA)
Modeling and Tracking Clocks with Time-Varying Skews Using Information Criteria
Hayang Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Benjamin R. Hamilton (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 528-533
Complexity and Performance Tradeoffs of Near-Optimal Detectors for Cooperative ISI Channels
Yanjie Peng (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Kai Zhang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Andrew G Klein (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Xinming Huang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
pp. 534-539
Iterative Row-Column-File Soft Decision Feedback Equalizer for Three-Dimensional Intersymbol Interference Channels
Xin Yang (Washington State University, USA); Krishnamoorthy Sivakumar (Washington State University, USA); Benjamin J Belzer (Washington State University, USA)
pp. 540-545
Joint Detection and Channel Estimation for Block Transmission Schemes
Paulo Montezuma (FCT-UNL, Portugal); Fábio Coelho (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Dinis (ISR-IST, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal)
pp. 546-551
Analysis and Extension of Zigzag Multiuser Detection
David Qiu (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Frederick J Block (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Everest W Huang (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 552-557
Multi-Target Tracking Using Proximity Sensors
Ting He (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Chatschik Bisdikian (IBM T. J. Watson Research, USA); Wei Wei (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
pp. 558-563

Wednesday, November 3

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

CSNM-10: Information Assurance and Trust Management

Room: SJCC Room K - Street Level
Chair: Rich Folio (Harris Corporation, USA)
Organization of the Polymorphic Implementation of Rijndael on Microcontrollers and Smart Cards
Nikolaos G. Bardis (University of Military Education - Hellenic Army Academy, Greece); Oleksandr P. Markovskyi (National Technical University of Ukraine, (Polytechnic Institute of Kiev), Ukraine); Nikolaos Doukas (Hellenic Army Academy, Greece)
pp. 1906-1910
Trust Management and Adversary Detection for Delay Tolerant Networks
Erman Ayday (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Hanseung Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1911-1916
Designing Medium Assurance XML-Labelling Guards for NATO
Konrad Wrona (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Sander Oudkerk (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Geir Hallingstad (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands)
pp. 1917-1922
Hardware Based Encryption for Wireless Networks
Oluwayomi Adamo (University of North texas, USA); Murali Varanasi (University of North Texas, USA)
pp. 1923-1928
Performing Cyber Security Analysis Using a Live, Virtual, and Constructive (LVC) Testbed
Brian Van Leeuwen (Sandia National Laboratories, USA); Vincent Urias (Sandia National Laboratories, USA); John Eldridge (Sandia National Laboratories, USA); Charles Villamarin (Sandia National Laboratories, USA); Ron Olsberg (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
pp. 1929-1934

CSNM-11: Secure Communications: Threats and Analysis

Room: SJCC Room L - Street Level
Chair: Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)
Fault-tolerant Distributed Reconnaissance
Adrian Lauf (Vanderbilt University, USA); William H. Robinson (Vanderbilt University, USA)
pp. 1935-1940
Creating User-Relationship-Graph in Use of Flow-Net and Log Files for Computer and Network Accountability and Forensics
Daisuke Takahashi (The University of Alabama, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Ke Meng (The University of Alabama, USA)
pp. 1941-1946
Network Vulnerability to Single, Multiple, and Probabilistic Physical Attacks
Pankaj Agarwal (Duke University, USA); Alon Efrat (University of Arizona, USA); Shashidhara Ganjugunte (Duke University, USA); David Hay (Columbia University, USA); Swaminathan Sankararaman (University of Arizona, USA); Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)
pp. 1947-1952
Review and Evaluation of Security Threats on the Communication Networks in the Smart Grid
Zhuo Lu (North Carolina State University, USA); Xiang Lu (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Cliff Wang (Army Research Office, USA)
pp. 1953-1958
DSF - A Distributed Security Framework for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Himali Saxena (Georgia State University, USA); Chunyu Ai (Georgia State University, USA); Marco Valero (Georgia State University, USA); Yingshu Li (Georgia State University, USA); Raheem A. Beyah (Georgia State University, USA)
pp. 1959-1966

NPP-20: Topology Control

Room: SJCC Room B1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Kenneth Young (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
Gateway Load Balancing in Future Tactical Networks
Vinh Pham (Unik, Norway); Erlend Larsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Oivind Kure (NTNU, Norway); Paal E. Engelstad (University of Oslo / Telenor GBD&R / Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
pp. 1384-1390
Gateway Optimization in Tactical Networks
Lotfi Benmohamed (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Paramasiviah Harshavardhana (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Eric Naber (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Paul Velez (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1391-1396
Building Robust Spanning Trees in Free Space Optical Networks
Inkeun Son (Auburn University, USA); Sunjai Kim (Auburn University, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
pp. 1397-1402
On the Design of Power and Delay Aware K-connected Topologies
Kyriakos Manousakis (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Kenneth Young (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Charles Graff (US Army CERDEC STCD, USA)
pp. 1403-1408
Cognitive Topology Control Based on Game Theory
Eric van den Berg (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Mariusz Fecko (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Sunil Samtani (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA); Catalin Lacatus (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Mitesh Patel (US Army CERDEC STCD, USA)
pp. 1409-1414

NPP-21: Policy-controlled Dynamic Spectrum Access

Room: SJCC Room B2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Steve Davidson (Raytheon Network Centric Systems, USA)
A Cognitive Policy Management Framework for DoD
Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA); Howard McDonald (Defense Information Systems Agency, USA); Andrew Comba (BAE Systems, USA); Donya He (BAE Systems, USA)
pp. 1415-1420
Policy-Controlled Dynamic Spectrum Access in Multitiered Mobile Networks
Yitzchak M. Gottlieb (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Ritu Chadha (Telcordia, USA); Jason Chiang (telcordia, USA); Hagai Ohel (General Dynamics C4 Systems, USA); Kim Moeltner (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Syeed E. Ali (US Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development, and Engineering Center (CERDEC), USA); Yogeeta Kumar (U.S. Army CERDEC, USA); Rocio Bauer (CERDEC, USA)
pp. 1421-1426
Efficient Dynamic Spectrum Access Implementation
Filip Perich (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Ed Morgan (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Olga Ritterbush (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Mark McHenry (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Salvador Ditri (Shared Spectrum Company, USA)
pp. 1427-1432

NPP-22: Services and Applications II

Room: SJCC Room B3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Carlos E Palau (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain)
MICS Messaging Platform: Architecture, Design and Routing
Risto Järvinen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland); Juho Määttä (Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland); Riku Luostarinen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland); Jukka M J Manner (Aalto University, Finland); Marko Luoma (Helsinki Univeristy of Technology, Finland)
pp. 1433-1438
Reliable Messaging for Tactical Group Communication
Brian Adamson (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1439-1444
Optimized Group Communication for Tactical Military Networks
Erlend Larsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Lars Landmark (Centre for Quantifiable Quality of Service in Communication Systems, Norway); Vinh Pham (Unik, Norway); Oivind Kure (NTNU, Norway); Paal E. Engelstad (University of Oslo / Telenor GBD&R / Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
pp. 1445-1451
Multicast Active Probing Measurement Technique
Qihua Yang (City University of New York, USA); Tarek Saadawi (The City University of New York/The City College, USA); Ahmed Abdelal (Infocom Technology Inc., USA); Mitesh Patel (S&TCD/TWN/Network Science and Design Branch, USA)
pp. 1452-1457
A Low Complexity Distributed Algorithm for Computing Minimum-Depth Multicast Trees in Wireless Networks
Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, USA); Alper Sinan Akyurek (Aselsan, Turkey)
pp. 1458-1463

NPP-23: MAC and Link Layer Protocols II

Room: SJCC Room B4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Jack L. Burbank (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
Modeling TDMA-Based USAP in JTRS MDL for Multicast and Unicast Traffic
Senni Perumal (University of Maryland, USA); Vahid Tabatabaee (University of Maryland at College Park, USA); John S. Baras (University of Maryland College Park, USA); Charles Graff (US Army CERDEC STCD, USA); David Yee (US Army RDECOM - CERDEC, USA)
pp. 1464-1469
TDMA Slot Borrowing Scheme Utilizing Smart Antennas in Ad Hoc Networks
Tuomas Paso (University of Oulu, Finland); Juha-Pekka Makela (University of Oulu, Finland); Jari Iinatti (University of Oulu, Finland)
pp. 1470-1475
TDMA-based Multi-hop Resource Reservation Protocol for Real-time Applications in Tactical Mobile Adhoc Network
Jae-Ryong Cha (Ajou University, Korea); Kwang-Chun Go (Ajou university, Korea); Woo Chul Park (DAPA, Korea); Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, South Korea, Korea)
pp. 1476-1481

NPP-24: Satellite and Space Networks

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: Jun Sun (MIT Lincoln Lab, USA)
Strategies for Integrating Very High Latency Modems into a Deployed MILSATCOM Network while Assuring High Levels of Reliability
W Cottle (The Boeing Company, USA); Robert Ehrenberg (The Boeing Company, USA)
pp. 1482-1487
External Interface Abstraction in Next Generation DoD Satellite Terminals
Rasikan David (Lockheed Martin IS&GS, USA); Piya Bhaskar (Lockheed Martin, USA); Tom Rittenbach (CERDEC US Army, USA)
pp. 1488-1492
Delay-Throughput Tradeoff for Streaming Over Blockage Channels with Delayed Feedback
Huan Yao (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Yuval Kochman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1493-1498
Preliminary Results of a Technology Demonstration of the Internet Routing in Space Capability over a Geostationary Communications Satellite
Enrique G. Cuevas (Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Zhuangbo (Bo) Tang (Johns Hopkins University - APL, USA)
pp. 1499-1504
A Comparison of TCP Unfriendly-Region Congestion Control Solutions
Homayoun Yousefi'zadeh (University of California, Irvine, USA); Xiaolong Li (University of California, Irvine, USA); Akber Qureshi (Boeing, USA)
pp. 1505-1510

SP-11: Mobile Satellite Communication Systems

Room: SJCC Room N - Street Level
Chair: Richard S Wexler (Mitre Corp., USA)
Army SATCOM On-The-Move (OTM) Laboratory
Rich Hoffmann (US Army CERDEC, USA); Herald Beljour (US Army CERDEC, USA); Wayne Schoonveld (US Army CERDEC, USA); Gerald Michael (US Army CERDEC, USA); Joseph Shields (US Army CERDEC, USA); William McKnight (US Army CERDEC, USA); Norris Uhler (US Army CERDEC, USA); Andrew Stevens (US Army CERDEC, USA); Laurie Shamblin (US Army CERDEC, USA); Saul Foresta (Nexagen, USA); Eric Carl (Nexagen, USA)
pp. 2320-2325
Cumulative System-Level Qualification of Mobile Satellite Communications Antennas through Aggregate Subsystem-Level Tests
Rohit Murthy (General Dynamics SATCOM Technologies, USA); James DeBruin (IJK Controls, LLC, USA)
pp. 2326-2331
Servo Performance Levels Required to Meet FCC VMES Pointing Requirements for Satcom-on-the-Move Antennas on Ground Vehicles
Gunnar Ristroph (IJK Controls, LLC, USA); James DeBruin (IJK Controls, LLC, USA)
pp. 2332-2336
Demonstration of a Ka-Band Airborne Wideband Global SATCOM Terminal
Todd Brick (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Chayil Timmerman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2337-2340
A Regulatory Study and Recommendation for EIRP Spectral Density Requirement/Allowance for SOTM Terminals at Ka-Band on WGS System
Lino Gonzalez (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Christopher McLain (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Richard Greel (PM WIN-T, USA)
pp. 2341-2346

SP-12: Systems and Testbeds

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Naresh Chand (BAE Systems, USA)
LinkWayS2 - Latest Advance in Mesh Satellite Networking
Lawrence Kingsley (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Don Wilcoxson (ViaSat, Inc, USA); Phil Chacon (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Michael Geist (ViaSat, Inc., USA)
pp. 2347-2351
Validation of High-Speed Broadband Satellite Communications on Airborne Platforms
Steven Arnold (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL), USA); Guy Montgomery (HUGHES, USA); Rajeev Gopal (Hughes Network Systems, USA); Daniel Losada (HUGHES, USA)
pp. 2352-2357
A Wideband High Dynamic Range Frequency Hopping Transceiver for the Joint Tactical Radio System
Anton Arriagada (University of California, San Diego, USA); Hsuan-yu Pan (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Jonmei J. Yan (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Donald Kimball (University of California San Diego, USA); Lawrence Larson (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 2358-2362
Field Test Results and Use Scenarios for a WiMAX Based Finnish Broadband Tactical Backbone Network
Jarmo Mölsä (Finnish Defence Forces, Finland); Jarkko Karsikas (Finnish Defence Forces, Finland); Anssi P Kärkkäinen (Aalto University, Finland); Reima Kettunen (Elektrobit Wireless Communications Ltd, Finland); Pekka Huttunen (Elektrobit Wireless Communications Ltd., Finland)
pp. 2363-2368
Challenges and Proposals for WiMAX-based Military Hybrid Communications Networks
Luis Bastos (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Hermann Wietgrefe (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands)
pp. 2369-2374

SP-13: Efficient Computing and Communication

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon II - Exhibit Level
Chair: Paul R Rousseau (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Speculative Pipelining for Compute Cloud Programming
HT Kung (Harvard University, USA); Chit-Kwan Lin (Harvard University, USA); Dario Vlah (Harvard University, USA); Giovanni Berlanda Scorza (Harvard University, USA)
pp. 2375-2383
High Performance Element Computing Architecture
William Pilaud (Continnum HPEC Manager, USA)
pp. 2384-2389
Advances in DSP Design Tool Flows for FPGAs
Mark T. Jervis (Altera Corporation, United Kingdom)
pp. 2390-2395
Energy Efficient Networking: Avoiding a Future Energy Crunch
David Bishop (LGS, USA); Adrian R Hartman (LGS, USA); Dan Kilper (Bell Laboratories, USA); Steven K Korotky (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Dusan Suvakovic (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
pp. 2396-2398
Monitoring and Response for Real-Time Voice Messages Transmitted Using Wi-Fi Within Net-centric Enterprise Systems
Paul C. Hershey (Raytheon, Inc., USA)
pp. 2399-2404

9:30 AM - 11:50 AM

WSP-19: Error Control Coding I

Room: SJCC Room C1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Analysis of Error-Prone Patterns for LDPC Codes under Belief Propagation Decoding
Huanlin Li (Ohio University, USA); Yanyan Cao (NIH, USA); Jeffrey Dill (Ohio University, USA)
pp. 564-569
Decoding of a QC-LDPC Code on a Stream Processor
JaWone Kennedy (Clemson University, USA); Daniel Noneaker (Clemson University, USA)
pp. 570-575
Pilotless Carrier Phase-Synchronization via LDPC Code Feedback
Esteban L Valles (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Christopher Jones (JPL, USA); John Villasenor (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 576-581
Soft Iterative Decoding Systems: Do More Iterations Always Help?
Kai Xie (Lehigh University, USA); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tiong Aik Koh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Boon Chong Ng (Nanyang Technological University and DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)
pp. 582-587
Performance Analysis of the LINK-16/JTIDS Wave-form with Concatenated Coding in both AWGN and Pulsed-Noise Interference
Ioannis Koromilas (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Clark Robertson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Frank Kragh (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
pp. 588-595

WSP-20: Cooperative Networks

Room: SJCC Room C2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA)
Cluster-based Cooperative Communication with Network Coding in Wireless Networks
Zygmunt J. Haas (Cornell University, USA); Tuan-Che Chen (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 596-603
Multistage Cooperative Broadcast Using Amplify-and-Forward Relays
Bhargava Yammanuru (San Jose State University, USA); Birsen Sirkeci (San Jose State University, USA)
pp. 604-609
Receiver Design for Noncoherent Digital Network Coding
Terry Ferrett (West Virginia University, USA); Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA); Don Torrieri (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 610-615
Prioritized Analog Cooperative Relaying in Multiple Access Relay Networks
Taha Abdelshafy Abdelhakim Khalaf (Iowa State University, USA); Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA); Larry J. Greenstein (Rutgers University, USA)
pp. 616-621
Power Allocation and Relay Selection in Cooperative Wireless Networks
Kanchan Vardhe (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Daryl Reynolds (West Virginia University, USA); Brian Woerner (West Virginia Univ., USA)
pp. 622-626

WSP-21: SDR Implementation and Testing

Room: SJCC Room C3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Physical Layer Considerations for Wideband Cognitive Radio
Joel Goodman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Benjamin Miller (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Andrew Bolstad (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); James Vian (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Janani Kalyanam (UCSD, USA); Matthew Herman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 627-632
Measurements of Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) Performance under Army Operational Conditions
Hung-Quoc Lai (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Bruce Zannetti (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); John C. Koshy (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Tony Chin (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Derek Morris (CECOM (CERDEC), USA); William Macre (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Joseph Liberti (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Carol Martin (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA)
pp. 633-638
Rapid Development of a P25 JTRS Waveform
Zhongren Cao (University of California, San Diego, USA); Per Johansson (UCSD Calit2, USA); William Hodgkiss (University of California, San Diego, USA); Wenhua Zhao (UCSD, USA); Anthony Nwokafor (UCSD, USA); Jeffrey Cuenco (UCSD, USA); Eric Salgado (SPAWAR, USA); Brian Hobson (SPAWAR, USA)
pp. 639-644
Implementation and On-Air Testing of a 64 kbps Wideband HF Data Waveform
Mark Jorgenson (Rockwell Collins Government Systems Canada, Canada); Robert Johnson (Rockwell Collins Government Systems Canada, Canada); Roderick Blocksome (Rockwell Collins, USA); Randy Nelson (Rockwell Collins, USA); Dwayne Harris (Rockwell Collins, USA); Gary Boesdorfer (Rockwell Collins, USA)
pp. 645-650
Broadband RF Front-End Based on a Six-port Network Architecture for Software Defined Radio
Cristina de la Morena-Álvarez-Palencia (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain); Mateo Burgos-García (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 651-656

WSP-22: Physical Layer Security

Room: SJCC Room C4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA)
Wireless Physical-Layer Security Performance of UWB systems
Miyong Ko (University of Massachusetts, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA)
pp. 657-662
Exploiting OFDM Systems for Covert Communication
Zaid Hijaz (University of Kansas, USA); Victor S. Frost (Univ. Kansas, USA)
pp. 663-669
Tradeoff between Reliability and Security in Block Ciphering Systems with Physical Channel Errors
Ruming (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA); Jian Yuan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiuming Shan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiqin Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
pp. 670-675
Providing Transmission Security for Contention-based Multiple Access
Shay Har-Noy (ViaSat, Inc., USA); Don Wilcoxson (ViaSat, Inc, USA); Ed Smith (ViaSat, Inc., USA)
pp. 676-681
Physical Layer Identification of Embedded Devices Using RF-DNA Fingerprinting
William Cobb (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Eric Garcia (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Michael A Temple (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Rusty O. Baldwin (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Yong Kim (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 682-687

2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

CSNM-12: Network Security Mechanisms

Room: SJCC Room L - Street Level
Chair: Eric Christensen (General Dynamics C4 Systems, USA)
Measurement, Identification And Calculation Of Cyber Defense Metrics
Juan Sandoval (Raytheon Company, USA); Suzanne Hassell (Raytheon Corporation, USA)
pp. 1967-1972
A Novel Method for Worm Containment on Dynamic Social Networks
Nam P. Nguyen (University of Florida, USA); Ying Xuan (University of Florida, USA); My T. Thai (University of Florida, USA)
pp. 1973-1978
Twitter Analytics: Architecture, Tools and Analysis
Rohan Perera (CERDEC, Canada); Santhanakrishnan Anand (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Rajarathnam Chandramouli (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute Of Technology, USA)
pp. 1979-1984
Scalability Analysis of Selected Certificate Validation Scenarios
Anders Fongen (Norwegian Defense Research Establishment, Norway)
pp. 1985-1991

CSNM-13: Cyber Security in Wireless Networks

Room: SJCC Room M - Street Level
Chair: Joseph Han (Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Detection of Time-Varying Flows in Wireless Networks
Jinsub Kim (Cornell University, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 1992-1997
REAM: RAKE Receiver Enhanced Authentication Method
Fangming He (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); WEI Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hong Man (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1998-2003
Detecting Unauthorized Software Execution in SDR Using Power Fingerprinting
Carlos Aguayo Gonzalez (Virginia Tech, USA); Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, USA)
pp. 2004-2009

NPP-25: Heterogeneous Networks

Room: SJCC Room B1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada)
Channel-Access and Routing Protocols to Utilize Multiple Heterogeneous Channels for Ad Hoc Networks
Crystal A. Jackson (Clemson University, USA); Harlan B. Russell (Clemson University, USA)
pp. 1511-1516
Multi-Topology Routing for Improved Network Resource Utilization in Mobile Tactical Networks
Mariann Hauge (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Margrete Brose (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Jostein Sander (FFI, Norway); Jon Andersson (Thales Communications AS, Norway)
pp. 1517-1522
Routing Trade-offs in Sparse and Mobile Heterogeneous Multi-Radio Ad Hoc Networks
Lars Landmark (Centre for Quantifiable Quality of Service in Communication Systems, Norway); Knut Ovsthus (University of Bergen, Norway); Oivind Kure (NTNU, Norway)
pp. 1523-1530
A Reliable and Hybrid Multi-path Routing Protocol for Multi-Interface Tactical Ad Hoc Networks
Sung-Won Lee (Ajou University, Korea); Ji Yong Choi (Ajou University, Korea); Keun Woo Lim (Ajou University, Korea); Young-Bae Ko (Ajou University, Korea); Byeong-hee Roh (Ajou University, Korea)
pp. 1531-1536

NPP-26: Network Coding and Optimization

Room: SJCC Room B2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Roger Hammons (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Information Exchange in Wireless Networks with Noisy Transmission Links
Harry Tan (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Robert Liang (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Joseph Han (Aerospace Corporation, USA)
pp. 1537-1543
Optimal Exchange of Packets for Universal Recovery in Broadcast Networks
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Bike Xie (UCLA, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 1544-1549
Designing Optimized Joint Coding-aware Routing and Scheduling in WiMAX Mesh Networks
Jad El-Najjar (Concordia University, Canada)
pp. 1550-1555
AODV-COD: AODV Routing Protocol with Coding Opportunity Discovery
Chao Dong (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Rui Qian (Institute of Communication Engineering, P.R. China); Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication Engineering, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Hai Wang (Nanjing Institute of Communications Engineering, P.R. China)
pp. 1556-1561

NPP-27: Cognitive Networks

Room: SJCC Room B3 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Sherry Wang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA)
Learning from Collisions in Cognitive Radio Networks: Time Division Fair Sharing Without Pre-Agreement
Keqin Liu (University of California, Davis, USA); Qing Zhao (University of California at Davis, USA)
pp. 1562-1567
Distributed Secure Compressive Spectrum Sensing in Wireless Cognitive Radio Networks
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
pp. 1568-1573
Channel Sharing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey E. Wieselthier (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
pp. 1574-1579
Low-Complexity Distributed Spectrum Sharing Among Multiple Cognitive Users
Shiyao Chen (Cornell University, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 1580-1585

NPP-28: Terminal Handover

Room: SJCC Room B4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: George Elmasry (DSCI, USA)
Cost Analysis of Mobility Entities of Hierarchical Mobile IPv6
Md Shohrab Hossain (University of Oklahoma, USA); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA); William D. Ivancic (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)
pp. 1586-1591
Efficient Resource Management in Future Heterogeneous Wireless Networks: the RIWCoS Approach
Vladimir Atanasovski (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies - Skopje, Macedonia); Valentin Rakovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies - Skopje, Macedonia); Liljana Gavrilovska (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Macedonia)
pp. 1592-1597
Prototyping and Optimization of IEEE 802.21-based Reconfigurable Mobile Terminal
Pero Latkoski (Ss Cyril and Methodius University - Skopje, Macedonia); Ognen Ognenoski (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies - Skopje, Macedonia); Valentin Rakovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies - Skopje, Macedonia); Liljana Gavrilovska (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Ss Cyril and Methodius University - Skopje, Macedonia, Macedonia)
pp. 1598-1603
Seamless Network Migration Using the Mockets Communications Middleware
Erika Benvegnù (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Tomás Esterrich (The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1604-1609

SP-14: Assuring Mission Success

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon II - Exhibit Level
Chair: William Miniscalco (Raytheon Company, USA)
High Availability and Fault Management in Objective Architecture systems
Stephen Mills (GoAhead Software, USA)
pp. 2405-2410
Assessing System Software Performance in Complex System of Systems Environments
James Wessel (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Bryce Meyer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
pp. 2411-2416
Assuring Mission Assurance in a Tactical-Cyber Environment
John Norman (System Engineering, USA)
pp. 2417-2421
A Case Study for Emulation Workflow: From Scenario Definition to Route Optimization in Tactical Wireless Mobile Networks
Brian Adamson (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Ta Chen (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Mariusz Fecko (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Ibrahim Hokelek (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Michael A Kaplan (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Chintan Shah (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Sunil Samtani (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA)
pp. 2422-2427

SP-15: Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access

Room: Marriott San Jose Ballroom Salon I - Exhibit Level
Chair: Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA)
On Making the Current Military Radios Cognitive without Hardware or Firmware Modifications
Apurva N Mody (BAE Systems, USA); Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA); Rocio Bauer (CERDEC, USA); Antonio Fiuza (US Army - CERDEC, USA)
pp. 2428-2433
C-NEDAT: A Cognitive Network Engineering Design Analytic Toolset for MANETs
Latha Kant (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Anthony McAuley (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Kyriakos Manousakis (Telcordia Technologies, USA); David Shallcross (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Kaustubh Sinkar (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Miriam Tauil (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Ossama Younis (Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Kenneth Young (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Charles Graff (US Army CERDEC STCD, USA); Mitesh Patel (US Army CERDEC STCD, USA); David Yee (US Army RDECOM - CERDEC, USA); Shahin Mizan (CERDEC Space & Terrestrial Communications Directorate, USA)
pp. 2434-2439
Moderate Time-scale Dynamic Spectrum Access with Wide-Area Spectrum Sensors
Bruce F. McGuffin (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Andrew McKellips (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA); Andrew P. Worthen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Tom Macdonald (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
pp. 2440-2445
Dynamic Spectrum Access Radio Performance for UAS ISR Missions
Mark McHenry (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Osama S. Haddadin (L-3 Communications, USA); Youping Zhao (Shared Spectrum Company, Washington D.C., USA)
pp. 2446-2451

2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

WSP-23: Error Control Coding II

Room: SJCC Room C1 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Liang C. Chu (Lockheed Martin, USA)
A Robust Design of TC-OQAM Schemes with Nonlinear Transmitters
Paulo Montezuma (FCT-UNL, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações/UNINOVA/FCT-UNL, Portugal); Fábio Coelho (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
pp. 688-693
Performance Simulation and Analysis of M-ary Frequency-Shift Keying with Reed Solomon Encoding, Coherent Demodulation, and Hybrid Soft Decision-Hard Decision Decoding
Konstantinos Spyridis (Hellenic Navy, Greece); Clark Robertson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
pp. 694-699
A Spectral Shaping Nonlinear Binary Coded Modulation with Gray-Mapped QAM Signals
Joo Sung Park (Purdue University, USA); Saul Gelfand (Purdue University, USA); Michael Fitz (Univ. of California Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 700-705
On Iterative Decoding of Two-Level Superposition Codes for Cooperative Broadcasting Based on QPSK and 4-PAM Constellations
Robert H Morelos-Zaragoza (San Jose State University, USA)
pp. 706-711

WSP-24: Ultrawideband (UWB) Communications

Room: SJCC Room C2 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Donald Ucci (Miami University & School of Engineering & Applied Science, USA)
Timing Acquisition Performance Metrics of Tc-DTR UWB Receivers over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels with Narrow-Band Interference
Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France); Dario De Leonardis (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Fabio Graziosi (University of l'Aquila, Italy); Fortunato Santucci (University of l'Aquila, Italy)
pp. 712-717
ToA Estimation for MB-OFDM UWB by Suppressing Energy Leakage
Huilin Xu (University of Florida, USA); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
pp. 718-723
Extended Multi-Symbol Differential Detection for IR-UWB Communications
Qi Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Jiaming Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 724-729

WSP-25: Propagation

Room: SJCC Room C4 - Exhibit Level
Chair: Frank Kragh (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Effects of Nearby Objects on Fading and Coupling in Line-Of-Sight environments
Chrysanthos Chrysanthou (US Army CERDEC, USA); Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Jeremy Scott (US Army CERDEC, USA); Timothy Garner (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA)
pp. 730-736
Deployable WiMAX in a Forest Area; Channel Measurements and Modelling
Jan Erik Voldhaug (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway); Lars Erling Bråten (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Jostein Sander (FFI, Norway)
pp. 737-742
On Modeling JANUS Packet Errors over a Shallow Water Acoustic Channel using Markov and Hidden Markov Models
Beatrice Tomasi (University of Padova, Italy); Paolo Casari (University of Padova, Italy); Lorenzo Finesso (Isib-CNR, Italy); Giovanni Zappa (Nato Undersea Research Centre, Italy); Kim McCoy (Nato Undersea Research Centre, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
pp. 743-748
Statistical Channel Modeling of Wireless Shallow Water Acoustic Communications from Experiment Data
Jian Zhang (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Jesse Cross (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
pp. 749-753